Q.1 With regards to the living planet report-2014 released by the world wildlife fund, which among the following are correct ? 1) Living planet index which measures more than 10,000 representative populations of mammals, birds , reptiles , amphibians & fish has declined by the 52% since 1970 2) The most dramatic regional LPI decrease occurred in Africa Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. A The most dramatic regional LPI decrease occurred in South America Q.2 Which among the following are correct ? 1) Pirotan island - Gujarat 2) Bhagwan Mahavir – Goa 3) Satkosia Gorge – Odisha Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Shravati valley – Karnataka Q.3 Statements : 1) Sideral day is shorter than solar day 2) The motion of the earth in its orbit around the sun around the sun is termed as the revolution Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.4 Statements : 1) India’s offshore & deep sea fish catch is very poor considering the marine potential 2) Indian coast does not have many gulfs , bays, estuaries & backwaters Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.5 The earth without rotational movement would result into : 1) No sun rise & sun set 2) No occurrence of day & night cycle 3) Only one season Codes: A) 1 & 2 B) Only 1 C) 1,2,3 D) 2 & 3 Ans. C Q.6 With reference to the cold waves which among the following are correct ? 1) There is lack of maritime influence 2) Northern India is nearer to the Himalayan region 3) Air mass come from polar regions to the northern India Codes: A) 1,2,3 B) 1 & 2 C) 2 & 3 D) 1 & 2 Ans. B Q.7 Horizontal wind circulation near the earth’s surface is due to the : 1) Pressure gradient 2) Frictional force 3) Coriolis force Codes: A) Only 1 B) 1 & 3 C) 1,2,3 D) 1 & 2 Ans. A Q.8 The most toxic metal pollutant of the automobile exhaust is— A) Copper B) Lead C) Cadmium D) Mercury Ans. B Q.9 Which among the following was the theme of the Interational Day of the Preservation of Ozone layer 2014 ? A) Ozone day – A healthy atmosphere , the future we want B) Protecting our atmosphere for generations to come C) HCFC phase out : A unique opportunity D) Ozone Layer Protection : The Mission Goes On Ans. D Q.10 The chief racial groups constituting India's population are the Dravidian, Aryans, and Mongoloids. Where do the Mongoloids live? A) Western India B) Southern India C) North- Eastern India D) South- western India Ans. C

iibm

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage