Q.1 What are BPO & KPO ? 1) Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) is involved with high skilled workers 2) Knowledge Process Outsourcing (KPO) enables the company to create additional business opportunities Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.2 Consider the statements in context with the Plantation agriculture : 1) It has a large size of landholdings 2) Machines & fertilizers are used in this type of agriculture 3) Scientific methods are used in this type of cultivation 4) Tea, coffee, Rubber, Cocoa & Oil palm are the examples of this type of agriculture Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.3 Statements: 1) In Mixed farming cultivation of crops & animal rearing go side by side 2) Scientific methods are used in Dairy farming 3) Large number of labour force is needed in Mixed farming 4) Wheat, Maize, Barley, Potato & sugarbeet are the examples of the Mixed farming Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.4 Statements: 1) Pastoral nomadism is a subsistence activity depending upon the animals 2) Foraging is the subsistence of the people based on hunting of animals 3) In Intensive subsistence agriculture crops are grown on small landholdings 4) In Factory Farming cattle are reared mainly in stalls & pens Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2,3,4 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.5 Which of the following are the limitations of the Shifting cultivation ? 1) Soil erosion 2) Land degradation 3) Extinction of flora & fauna Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.6 In context with the Primitive subsistence Farming, which among the following statements are correct ? 1) Shifting of crop land is done in place of shifting of crops 2) Yield per hectare is low 3) Agriculture is done by clearing of forests Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.7 Statements: 1) Heavy & basic industries using Coal as a raw material are termed as Smokestack Industries 2) Footloose Industries are those that improve their products to compete with world market & these are free to choose their site of location Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.8 In context with the Handloom sector which among the following are correct ? 1) It is labour intensive 2) It is nominal capital investment 3) It includes spinning,weaving & finishing of fabrics Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.9 Which of the following are the examples of hydrophytes ? 1) Hydrilla 2) Wolffia 3) Typha 4) Water Hyacinth Which among above are correct ? A) Only 3 B) 1,3,4 C) 2 & 3 D) All are correct Ans. D Q.10Why wetlands are considered useful ? 1) They act as groundwater recharge areas 2) These help in controlling flood 3) These are the source of food like wild rice, berries ,etc 4) Mangrove swamps are found in intertidal zones along shoreline Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) All are correct Ans. D

iibm

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage