Q.1 Which of the following are the great circles ? 1) Prime Meridian 2) Ellipses 3) Equator 4) Lines of latitude Codes: A) 1,2,3 B) 1,2,3,4 C) 1,3,4 D) 1,2,4 Ans. A Q.2 Which among the following plays an important role in formation of tides ? 1) Rotation of earth 2) Gravitation of Sun 3) Gravitation of Earth 4) Revolution of earth Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. C Q.3 Which of the following are the basis on which natural region of the earth is divided ? 1) Temperature 2) Rainfall 3) Vegetation 4) Latitude 5) Longitude 6) Atmospheric pressure Codes: A) 1,2,3 B) 4,5,6 C) 1,2,3,4 D) All are correct Ans. A Q.4 Statements: 1) Height of the tidal wave is regulated by the position of the earth, moon & sun 2) Spinning of earth & revolution of the moon determines the timing of the tide Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.5 In context with the Kyoto Protocol, which among the following are correct ? 1) It was launched in 2005 2) It has been ratified by all the nations 3) It is mandatory in nature 4) It includes all the Green house gases Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 1,2,3 C) 1,3,4 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. A United States has not been ratified Kyoto Protocol It includes six main Green house gases Q.6 Which of the following rivers can cross all the three ranges of the Himalayas ? A) Sutlej B) Ravi C) Chenab D) Jhelum Ans. A Q.7 Which of the following Hot spots are found in India A) Eastern Himalayan range & Western ghats B) Shivalik Range & Eastern Ghats C) Eastern Ghats & Western Ghats D) Vindhayan range & Eastern ghats Ans. A Q.8 If gravitational force of the earth suddenly disappears, which of the following will be the consequence ? A) Mass of the object will become zero but the weight remain same B) Both the mass & weight of the object will become zero C) Weight of the object will become zero but the mass will remain same D) Mass of the object will increase Ans. C Q.9 Which of the following increases the amount of carbon dioxide in carbon cycle on earth ? 1) Respiration 2) Photosynthesis 3) Decay of organic matter 4) Volcanic action Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. A Q.10 Which of the following is a cash crop ? 1) Cotton 2) Rubber 3) Tobacco 4) Soyabean Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. C

iibm

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage