Q.1 Which among the following are correct ? National Park/wild life Town 1) Jaisamand Agra 2) Nahargarh Jaipur 3) Kerera Jhansi Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.2 Statements: 1) Red Panda is naturally found in the Western Himalayas only 2) In India slow Loris lives in the dense forests of North east Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. B Q.3 Statements: 1) Balaghat is famous for its diamond mines 2) Majhagawan is known for its manganese deposits Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. D Q.4 Statements : 1) Either of the two belts over the oceans at about 300 to 350 N & S latitudes is known as the Horse latitudes 2) Horse latitudes are low pressure belts Codes: A) Only 1 B) only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. A Q.5 Statements: 1) Annual range of temperature is greater in the Pacific ocean than in the Atlantic ocean 2) Annual range of temperature is greater in the northern hemisphere than the southern hemisphere Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. B Q.6 Which of the following are the species of the Himalayan vegetation ? 1) Juniper 2) Mahogany 3) spruce 4) Silver fir Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. A Q.7 Which of the following is a ape ? 1) Langur 2) Gibbon 3) Orangutan 4) Gorilla Codes: A) 2,3,4 B) 1,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. A Q.8 Which of the following are the Biodiversity hotspots ? 1) Eastern Himalayas 2) Eastern Mediterranean region 3) North-Western Australia Codes: A) Only 1 B) 1,2,3 C) 1 & 2 D) 2 & 3 Ans. A Q.9 In context of CO2 emission & global warming what is the name of a market driven device under the UNFCC that allows developing countries to get funds/incentives from the developed countries to adopt better technologies that reduce green house gas emissions ? A) Carbon footing B) Emission reduction norm C) Carbon Credit Rating D) Clean Development mechanism Ans. C Q.10 Rivers that pass through Himachal Pradesh : A) Beas & Chenab B) Beas, Chenab, Ravi, satluj & Yamuna C) Beas & Ravi D) Chenab, Ravi & Satluj Ans. B

iibm

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage