Q.1 Which of the following are the primary pollutants ? 1) Carbon monoxide 2) Hydrocarbons 3) Nitrogen dioxide 4) Ozone 5) PAN 6) Nitric acid Codes: A) 1,3,4,5,6 B) 2,3,4,5,6 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4,5,6 Ans. C Ozone, PAN, Nitric acid are the secondary pollutants Q.2 Which of the following are correct statements regarding Photochemical smog ? 1) It is an example secondary pollutant 2) It is composed of ozone, peroxy-acyl nitrate & oxides of nitrogen 3) It is formed in warm conditions Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D It is also called Brown air Q.3 Which of the following are the correct differences between Brown air & Grey air ? 1) Brown air contains nitrogen oxides while Grey air contains Ozone & PAN 2) In Brown air solar conditions are intense while in Grey air solar conditions are less intense Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.4 Statements: 1) In the stratosphere UV radiation causes photo dissociation of Ozone 2) Increasing CO2 concentration increases rate of photosynthesis Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.5 Why Government of India is planning to launch Biodiesel ? 1) It is efficient & clean fuel 2) It is produced from oil species like Jatropha 3) It is 100 % natural energy alternative to petroleum fuels Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.6 Which of the following biocides shows biomagnifications ? 1) DDT (Dichloro diphenyl trichloroethane) 2) Polychlorinated biophenols 3) Benzene hexachloride 4) Chlordane Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) Only 1 D) All are correct Ans. D Q.7 Which of the following is/are correct regarding Chemical oxygen demand ? 1) It is amount of oxygen required to oxidize biodegradable pollutants 2) Value of COD is always higher than that of BOD Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.8 Statements: 1) Protozoa & bacteria helps in digestion of cellulose 2) Dextrins are the soluble polysaccharides formed by the polymerization of simple sugars Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.9 Which of the following are the correct differences between National park & Sanctuary ? 1) National park is reserved for whole wild life while sanctuaries are reserved for only animals 2) In National park boundaries are legislated while in Sanctauries boundaries are not legislated 3) In National park human activities are not permitted while in sanctuaries limited human activities are not permitted Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.10 Which of the following are the In-situ conservation ? 1) Biosphere reserves 2) National Parks 3) Wild life sanctuaries 4) Botanical gardens 5) Seed banks Codes: A) 1,3,4,5 B) 2,3,4,5 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4,5 Ans. C In-Situ : Biosphere reserves, National parks, wildlife sanctuaries,sacred forests & sacred lakes Ex-Situ : seed banks, Botanical gardens, Tissue culture, Zoos Q.11 Which of the following are correct ? 1) Tropical rain forests : Broad leaved evergreen forests 2) Tropical deciduous forests : Sal & Teak trees 3) Temperate Decidous forests : Maples, Oak & chestnut 4) Coniferous forests : Needle leaved evergreen trees like Spruce ,Fir & Pines Which among above are correctly matched ? A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.12 Identify the type of biome with the following characteristics : 1) Rainfall is limited & occurs in winter 2) Vegetation consists of hard, thick & broad leaved evergreen plants which are fire resistant 3) Fauna consists of drought resistant animals A) Chaparral B) Tropical Savanna C) Temperate Grassland D) Desert Ans. A Tropical Savanna : Warm climate plains having coarse grain with scattered trees Q.13 Which of the following are the differences between Habitat & Ecological Niche ? 1) In Habitat many species occupy habitat while only one species occupy an ecological niche 2) Animals show habitat specifically while organisms may change its ecological niche with age or season 3) Ecological Niche is the animal’s place in the biotic environment Codes: A) Only 1 B) 1 & 3 C) 2 & 3 D) All are correct Ans. D

iibm

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage