Q.1 Which among the following statements are correct regarding Wetland farming ? 1) It is mainly practiced in those areas where annual rainfall is more than the 300 cm 2) Water intensive crops are cultivated 3) Paddy, Jute, Sugarcane, Tea & rice are cultivated Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.2 Which of the following are the features of the rain fed crops ? 1) These crops have the capacity to hold the moisture of the soil 2) Animal rearing is an important economic activity 3) Cultivation of the rainfed crops have increased livestock rearing in arid & semi arid areas Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Annual rainfall lies between 20 cm to 75 cm Q.3 Which of the following are the objectives of the Rain water harvesting ? 1) To reduce run off & to avoid flooding of water 2) To raise the water table 3) To supplement domestic water requirement Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.4 In context with the Ground water which among the following statements are correct ? 1) Ground water includes wells & tube wells 2) Peninsular plateau & western Rajasthan have very low water table 3) Ground water is available only in those areas where permeable rocks are present 4) Water percolates easily in the alluvial plains as it has a high potential of ground water Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2,3,4 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.5 Which of the following are the conventional sources of energy ? 1) Coal 2) Petroleum 3) Natural Gas 4) Hydro electricity 5) Nuclear energy Which among above are correct ? A) 1 & 2 B) Only 3 C) 2,3,4,5 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Nuclear energy is the non-conventional source Q.6 Which of the following are the Ferrous minerals ? 1) Iron 2) Nickel 3) Cobalt 4) Manganese 5) Copper 6) Gold Codes: A) 1,3,4,5,6 B) 2,3,4,5,6 C) 1,2,3,4 D) 1,2,3,4,5,6 Ans. C Non-ferrous- Copper,lead,zinc,gold,silver Ferrous- Iron.nickel,cobalt, manganese,chromium (McRiCoN) Q.7 Which among the following are the features of the Bangalore-Chennai Industrial region ? 1) This region is away from the coal fields 2) Demand is fulfilled by the Pykara Hydro electric plant Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.8 Why sugarcane industry decentralized from Northern plain to Peninsular India ? 1) Sucrose content is much higher in the sugar cane of the peninsular India 2) Sugar Industry in Peninsular India is under the Cooperative sector while in Northern India it is under the Private sector Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.9 Which among the following statements are correct regarding Panama Canal ? 1) Lock system of Panama Canal is inconvenient & delays the ships 2) Huge ships can not pass through this canal 3) It has reduced the distance between the eastern & western coast of North & South America Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.10 What are the economic importance of the Trans-siberian railways ? 1) It was constructed for the administrative & military purposes 2) It is a double track route 3) It was constructed to integrate the European & Asian parts of Russia Codes: A) Only 1 B) 1 & 3 C) 2 & 3 D) All are correct Ans. D

iibm

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage