Q.1 During the industrial production of which of the following Ozone depleting gas is released ? 1) Body sprays 2) Foam mattresses 3) Modern refrigerators 4) Perfumes Which among the above are correct ? A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,4 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. C Q.2 Statements: 1) Smoke screens are used in warfare for the purpose of concealment & camouflage . 2) These consists of small particles of silver iodide dispersed in air Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.3 Statements: 1) Coal, petroleum & natural gas are the fossil fuels 2) Geothermal energy is a non-conventional energy source 3) Gobar gas contains mainly Methane 4) Gasohol is a mixture of benzene & alcohol Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.4 Statements: 1) Organic farming reduces the emission of green house gases 2) Organic farming helps in the absorption CO2 in the soil Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.5 Which of the pulse crop fixes atmospheric nitrogen ? 1) Pea 2) Rajma 3) Moong 4) Gram Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. C Q.6 Which of the following Biosphere Reserves have been recognized by UNESCO ? 1) Nilgiri 2) Nanda devi 3) Manas 4) Simlipal Codes: A) 2 & 3 B) 1 & 4 C) 3 & 4 D) 1 & 2 Ans. D Q.7 In context with the Inland ports, which among the following statements are correct ? 1) These are located away from the sea coast 2) They are linked with the sea through a river or canal 3) These ports are accessible to the flat bottom ships Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.8 In context with the Outports which among the following statements are correct ? 1) These are deep water ports that are built away from the actual ports 2) Theses serve the parent ports by receiving those ships which are unable to approach them due to huge size Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.9 Statements: 1) Tea is mainly cultivated in sub-Himalayan region & hilly areas of Tamil Nadu 2) Cotton cultivation is mainly cultivated in Tropical & Sub tropical areas Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.10 Which among the following statements are correct regarding Dryland farming ? 1) This type of farming is carried out in those parts where annual rainfall is less than 75 cm 2) Pulses, oil seeds, Cotton, Jowar, Bajra are the principal crops Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C

iibm

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage