Q.1 Which of the following food chain & its model are correctly matched ? 1) Grassland ecosystem : Straight pyramid 2) Parasitic food chain : Inverted Pyramid 3) Pond ecosystem : Straight pyramid Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) Only 3 C) 2 & 3 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.2 Which of the following are the characteristics of the detritus food chain ? 1) Solar radiation is the primary source of energy 2) It includes herbivores, Carnivores & Omnivores 3) Mangroves fallen leaves is the example of this type of food chain Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.3 Statements: 1) Pollination is the example of Symbiosis 2) Hermit Crab & sea anemone is the example of Proto-coopertaion 3) Ecotone is the transition zone between two biomes 4) Spotted dear comes under the category of Altruism Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3,4 D) 1,3,4 Ans. C Q.4 Which of the following are the causes of the Coral Bleaching ? 1) Increased solar irradiance 2) Increased sedimentation 3) Elevated sea levels due to global warming 4) Changes in salinity & Herbicides Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Coral bleaching is the loss of intracellular endosymbionts (Symbiodinium, also known as zooxanthellae) through either expulsion or loss of algal pigmentation.The corals that form the structure of the great reef ecosystems of tropical seas depend upon a symbiotic relationship with algae-like unicellular flagellate protozoa that are photosynthetic and live within their tissues. Zooxanthellae give coral its coloration, with the specific color depending on the particular clade. Under stress, corals may expel their zooxanthellae, which leads to a lighter or completely white appearance, hence the term "bleached" Q.5 lion Tailed Macaque is commonly found at : A) Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu B) West Bengal, Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu C) Karnataka & kerala D) None of the above Ans. A The lion-tailed macaque (Macaca silenus), or the wanderoo, is an Old World monkey endemic to the Western Ghats of South India Q.6 Red Pandas are classified as : A) Vulnerable B) Threatened C) Endangered D) Extinct Ans. A The red panda is endemic to the temperate forests of the Himalayas, and ranges from the foothills of western Nepal to China in the east. Its easternmost limit is the Qinling Mountains of the Shaanxi Province in China. Its range includes southern Tibet, Sikkim andAssam in India, Bhutan, the northern mountains of Burma, and in southwestern China, in the Hengduan Mountains of Sichuan and the Gongshan Mountains in Yunnan. It may also live in southwest Tibet and northern Arunachal Pradesh, but this has not been documented. Locations with the highest density of red pandas include an area in the Himalayas that has been proposed as having been a refuge for a variety of endemic species in the Pleistocene. The distribution range of the red panda should be considered disjunct, rather than continuous. A disjunct population inhabits the Meghalaya Plateau of northeastern India. Q.7 In context with Musk Deer consider the following statements : 1) It is considered as a Vulnerable. 2) These are commonly found in Himalayas & mountains of South-east Asia 3) Their appearance is very similar as compared to Brow-antlered deer. Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.8 In context with Loris, consider the following statements : 1) They are classified as Vulnerable or endangered under IUCN 2) They are most commonly found at Assam & some states of North-Eastern India Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.9 Which of the following substances are found in beach sands of kerala ? 1) Tungsten 2) Zircon 3) Sillimanite 4) Ilmenite Codes: A) 1,2,3,4 B) 1,3,4 C) 2,3,4 D) 1,2,3 Ans. C Q.10 Which among the following are correct ? Handicrafts State 1) Mon Arunachal Pradesh 2) Pasighat Nagaland 3) Tura Meghalaya Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D

iibm

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage