Q.1 Statements: 1) All rivers originating from the Himalayas are perennial 2) Himalayas receive much of their precipitation from South-West monsoon Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.2 Which of the following are the water pollutant ? 1) Copper 2) Nickel 3) Zinc 4) Sulphur dioxide Codes: A) 2,3,4 B) 1,2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,3,4 Ans. A Q.3 Which of the following trees are the eco friendly ? 1) Babul 2) Eucalyptus 3) Pipal 4) Neem Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3,4 D) 1,2,3 Ans. A Q.4 Which of the following crops occupies highest area in India ? A) Wheat B) Maize C) Sugarcane D) Rice Ans. D Q.5 Earth’s magnetic field is due to : A) Currents circulation inside the core B) Presence of a huge magnet at its centre C) Moving charges outside the space D) None of the above Ans. A Q.6 Indian Standard Time Meridian passes through : 1) Andhra Pradesh 2) Chhatisgarh 3) Maharashtra 4) Uttar Pradesh Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. C Q.7 Which of the following stretches of river Ganga has been declared as National Water way ? A) From Allahabad to Haldia B) From Haridwar to Kanpur C) From Kanpur to Allahabad D) From Narora to Patna Ans. A Q.8 Which among the following are the characteristics of the Tropical savanna ? 1) Abundant rain and short-term drought 2) Growth and flowering occur in both the wet season and the dry season 3) Marsupial & Domestic animals like cattle are common type of fauna found in the Tropical savanna Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.9 Which of the following are the biosphere reserves ? 1) Gulf of Mannar 2) Sundarbans 3) Great Rann of Kutch 4) Nanda Devi National Park Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) Only 2 C) 1 & 3 D) All are correct Ans. D The Indian government has established 18 Biosphere Reserves in India, (categories roughly corresponding to IUCN Category VProtected areas), which protect larger areas of natural habitat (than a National Park or Animal Sanctuary), and often include one or more National Parks and/or preserves, along buffer zones that are open to some economic uses. Protection is granted not only to the flora and fauna of the protected region, but also to the human communities who inhabit these regions, and their ways of life. Q.10 Which of the following are the tiger reserves ? 1) Jim Corbett 2) Dudhwa 3) Palamau 4) Kaziranga Codes: A) 1 & 4 B) 3 & 4 C) 2 & 4 D) All are correct Ans. D There are 44 tiger reserves in India (5-28-2014) which are governed by Project Tiger which is administered by the National Tiger Conservation Authority.[1] There are an additional four proposed and four approved in-principle reserves that are not yet declared. Assam was the place where this project was working since 1800 as a foundation PSH tiger The goals 53,547 km2 (20,675 sq mi) of declared reserves are operated by state forestry departments “to ensure maintenance of viable populations of the conservation dependent Bengal tigers in India. Q.11 Which among the following statements regarding Upwelling are correct ? 1) It is associated with the divergence of currents that bring deeper, colder, nutrient rich waters to the surface 2) It replaces nutrient-depleted surface water 3) Nutrient-rich upwelled water stimulates the growth and reproduction of primary producers 4) wind & Coriolis effects affects the Upwelling Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Upwelling is an oceanographic phenomenon that involves wind-driven motion of dense, cooler, and usually nutrient-rich water towards the ocean surface, replacing the warmer, usually nutrient-depleted surface water. The nutrient-rich upwelled water stimulates the growth and reproduction of primary producers such as phytoplankton. Due to the biomass of phytoplankton and presence of cool water in these regions, upwelling zones can be identified by cool sea surface temperatures (SST) and high concentrations of chlorophyll-a. The increased availability in upwelling regions results in high levels of primary productivity and thus fishery production. Approximately 25% of the total global marine fish catches come from five upwellings that occupy only 5% of the total ocean area. Upwellings that are driven by coastal currents or diverging open ocean have the greatest impact on nutrient-enriched waters and global fishery yields. Q.12 Which of the following are the In-situ conservation ? 1) Wildlife conservation 2) Livestock conservation 3) Germplasm bank Codes: A) Only 3 B) 1 & 2 C) Only 1 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D In situ conservation is on-site conservation or the conservation of genetic resources in natural populations of plant or animal species, such as forest genetic resources in natural populations of tree species. It is the process of protecting an endangered plant or animal species in its natural habitat, either by protecting or cleaning up the habitat itself, or by defending the species from predators. It is applied to conservation of agricultural biodiversity in agroecosystems by farmers, especially those using unconventional farming practices.

iibm

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage