Q.1 Which among the following is /are correct ? 1) Glacial valley floors are flat & their walls are steep, in contrast to the V shaped valleys of many mountain rivers. 2) Unlike river valleys, Valley glaciers at coastlines may erode their valley floors far deeper than sea level Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.2 Which of the following is the correct sequence of the relief zones seaward appearance from the coasts : 1) Continental slope 2) Continental Shelf 3) Deep sea plain 4) Oceanic Trench Codes: A) 2,1,4,3 B) 1,2,3,4 C) 1,2,4,3 D) 2,1,3,4 Ans. D Q.3 Statements: 1) Firods are the features produced by the glacial erosion 2) Glaciers descending from coastal mountains may reach the sea & continue their erosion on the seafloor Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. A Q.4 Statements: 1) Dyke represents wall like formation of solidified magma & are mostly perpendicular to the beds of the sedimentary rocks. 2) Residual hill in the desert region is known as Inselberg. Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.5 Statements: 1) Bajadas or piedmont alluvial plains extend for several miles away from a mountain front. 2) Series of adjacent alluvial fans sometimes coalesce to form an extensive piedmont alluvial plain which is also called Bajadas. Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.6 Statements: 1) Rift valley or grabin is the result of the faulting. 2) Gorge or Canyon is a Steep walled & has a V shaped cross section Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.7 Statements: 1) Sea water temperature of Red Sea is higher than that of the Persian Gulf 2) Baltic Sea water is more saline than that of the Black Sea Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. D Q.8 Statements: 1) Benthos are the organisms that live at the bottom of the ocean 2) Pelazic deposits that are known as the Ooze occurs at the deep ocean floor Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.9 Statements: 1) Coastal Plains are created by the Continental shelf exposed by an emergence 2) Groin is known as the wall built at the right angles to the shorelines made up of huge rocks Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.10 Statements: 1) Hydrogenous deposits are formed very slowly 2) Glauconite is a biogenous sediment 3) Phosphorites are found either in the form of nodules or in the form of the crusts Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. B

iibm

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage