Q.1 Which of the following were the observations of Ibn Batuta ? 1) Cities were densely populated & prosperous 2) Soil were fertile which makes agriculture very productive 3) Unique system of communication was present 4) He described Coconut & Paan as two kinds of plant Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.2 Statements: 1) Al-Biruni’s Kitab-Ul-Hind was written in Arabic on religion, Festivals , Laws & Metrology 2) Rihla was a book of travels that was written by Ibn Batuta giving details of Soocial & cultural life Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.3 Which of the following were the observations of the Bernier ? 1) He described Indian society as undifferentiated masses of impoverished people 2) According to him the major difference between Mughal India & Europe was the lack of property in the Mughal India 3) Cities & Towns were ruined & contaminated with ill air Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.4 Statements: 1) Lingayats do not practice funerary rites such as cremation 2) Lingayats challenged the idea of caste & & questioned the theory of rebirth 3) Alvars refers to the devotee of Vishnu while Nayanars were the devotees of Shiva Which among above are correct ? A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.5 Which among the following statements regarding Sufism are correct ? 1) They laid emphasis on seeking salvation through devotion 2) Silsila signifies a continuous link between master & disciple Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.6 Which among the following statements are correct regarding Chishtis ? 1) Major feature of the Chisti tradition was austerity 2) Chistis accepted unsolicited grants & donations from the political elites Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.7 Which among the following statements are correct regarding Bhakti saints ? 1) Guru Nanak advocated a form of Nirguna Bhakti 2) Guru Nanak rejected sacrifices, ritual baths & image worships 3) Shankaradeva encouraged establishment of Satra or Monasteries for transmission of spiritual knowledge Codes: A) 1 & 2 B) Only 3 C) 1 & 3 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.8 Amara-nayaka system was a major political innovation of the Viijayanagar empire, consider the statements regarding this system : 1) Amara-nayakas were the military commanders who were given territiories to govern by the Rayas 2) They collected taxes & other dues from the peasants & traders in the area Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.9 Which of the following were the observations by the Abdur Razzaq in Vijayanagar empire regarding Fortifications & roads ? 1) Forts encircled not only the city but also the agriculture & forests 2) Outermost wall linked the hills surrounding the city 3) No mortar or cementing agent was employed in the construction 4) Dome over the gate are regarded as the typical feature of the architecture Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.10 Statements: 1) Pargana was an administrative subdivision of a mughal province 2) Amin was an official responsible for ensuring that imperial regulations were carried out in the provinces Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage