Q.1 Which of the following resolutions become the cause of split in congress in Surat in 1907 ? 1) Swadeshi 2) Boycott 3) Annulment of partitions of Bengal 4) National Education Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. C Q.2 Which of the following were the members of the Swaraj Party ? 1) Gopal Krishna Gokhle 2) Sardar Patel 3) Motilal Nehru Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) Only 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. B Q.3 Statements: 1) Indian national Congress opposed the Simon Commission & did not cooperated with it. 2) The Simon Commission had no Indian representive Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.4 Which of the following is correct regarding the poona Pact ? 1) Acceptance of Joint electorate system 2) Reservation of seats for the depressed classes in Central legislature 3) Reservation of the seats for the depressed classes in the Provincial legislature 4) Adequate representation of the depressed sections in the Government jobs Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. C Q.5 Why Congress Ministers tendered resignations after elections in 1937 ? A) Due to inexperience to run the administration B) Due to undue interference in their working by the government C) Because British government declared India a party to World War II without consulting them D) Because of paucity of the financial resources which hampered all developmental works Ans. C Q.6 Statements: 1) Both the Congress & Muslim League refused the offer of Cripps Mission 2) Interim Government formed in 1946 had nominees of the Congress only & not those of the Muslim League Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. A Q.7 Statements: 1) Nehru favoured heavy Industrialisation but gandhiji did not favoured it 2) Nehru had no regard for Upanishads 3) Nehru’s attitude was scientific Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D ) 1,2,3 Ans, A Q.8 Statements: 1) Effect of labour participation in Indian nationalist upsurge of early 1930s was weak 2) Labour leaders considered ideology of Indian National Congress as bourgeosis & reactionary Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.9 Why British had included Princely states in the Federal Union by Indian Act of 1935 ? A) To exercise more & direct political & administrative control over the Princely states B) To involve the princes actively in administration of colony C) To effect the political & administrative take over of all the Princely states by the British D) To use the Princes to counter-balance anti-imperalist doctrine of nationalist leaders Ans. D Q.10 Statements: 1) Khudai Khidmatgars also known as Red Shirts called for the Pathan nationalist unity & struggle against colonialism 2) According to the Wavel plan number of Hindu & Muslim members in Executive council were to be equal 3) Wavel thought that this arrangement would have avoided the partition of India Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. C Q.11 statements: 1) Rowlatt act authorised the government to imprison people without trial 2) Ilbert bill seeks to bring Indian & Europians as par as far as the criminal jurisdiction of courts was concerned Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.12 On the eve of launch of Quit India Movement, mahatma Gandhi :- 1) Asked princes of the princely states to accept the sovereignity of their own people 2) Asked the soldiers to leave their posts 3) Asked the government servants to resign Codes A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.13 Statements: 1) Cripps proposal includes the provision of full independence of India 2) Cripps Proposal includes the provision of creation of constitution making body Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. B Q.14 Statements: 1) Discussion in the third round table conference led to the passing of the Government of India Act 1935 2) Government of India Act 1935 provided for the establishment of All India Federation on the basis of Provinces of the British India & the Princely states Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage