Q.1 Consider the statements regarding Virupaksha & Vitthala temple : 1) Hall of Virupaksha temple were decorated with the carved pillars which were used for variety of purpose 2) In Vitthala temple there were several halls & shrines was unique having being designed as chariot Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.2 Jotedars were a powerful figure in many areas of rural Bengal, because : 1) They controlled local trade as well as money lending 2) They exercise immense power over the poor cultivators 3) They owned vast acres of land 4) Unlike Zamindars they lived in village & could exercise direct control Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.3 In context with the Dhamma introduced by the Ashoka, consider the following statements : 1) Dhamma maintained unity in empire 2) It preached moral values like Truthfulness,Charity & Mercy 3) Edicts were written in prakrit which was the language of the common people Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.4 Which among the following are the characteristics of Harappan culture ? 1) Main occupation during that time period was agriculture & domestication of cattle 2) Few crafts were practiced 3) No big buildings were present 4) Settlements were small in size Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) All are correct Ans. D Q.5 Which among the following statements are correct ? 1) In Nagara style Shikhar is beehive & Curvilinear shaped & Pillars are not present 2) In Dravidian style Shikhar contains small storeys of pavilions & pillars are present Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.6 Mural paintings are associated with : 1) Lepakshi painting 2) Bagh caves 3) Jain caves 4) Ajanta caves Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans . D Q.7 Statements: 1) Tanjore paintings : Rich vibrant colours & semi precious stones 2) Madhubani school : Plastered mud walls Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.8 Which among the following regarding Qawali is/are correct ? 1) It is written in Persian, Hindi & Urdu 2) It is usually sung in group Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C Q.9 Which among the among statements are correct regarding Indian dancing style ? 1) Bharatnatyam :It is accompanied by facial expressions 2) Kuchipudi : It is accompanied by use of speech 3) Bhangas : It involves stamping of foot 4) Chowk : It is a position imitating a square with weight of the body equally balanced 5) Chhau : Consists of vigorous movements & leaps Codes: A) 1,3,4,5 B) 2,3,4,5 C) 1,2,3,4 D) 1,2,3,4,5 Ans. D Q.10 In context with the Naujawan Bharat Sabha, which among the following statements are correct ? 1)It was an association of Indian youth against the British Raj by gathering together worker and peasant youth. 2) It was founded by the Suraj Sen Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. A It was founded by Bhagat Singh

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage