Q.1 Statements : 1) Kushans were considered to issue large number of copper coins 2) Kujala kadphises & Kanishka adopted & patronized Buddhism 3) Vima kadphises adopted shaivism & was Shiva devotes Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.2 Which among the following statements are correct ? 1) Abhidhama Mahavishasa was prepared in fourth Buddhist council 2) During Kanishka’s time Buddhism got divided into Hinayana & Mahayana 3) Rabatak inscription mentions father of Kanishka 4) During Kushan empire Vima kadphises maintained silk route Codes : A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.3 Which among the following statements regarding Rock edicts are correct ? 1) Rock edict I deals with the prohibition of animal slaughter 2) Rock edict VIII deals with the Ashoka’s first Dhamma yatra to bodhgaya 3) Rummindei pillar inscription mentions Ashoka’s visit to lumbini Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Rock edict II : provides care for man & animals Rock edict IV : Dhammaghosha is ideal to mankind Nigalisagar pillar inscription describes that Ashoka had increased height of Stupa of Buddha Konakamana to its double size Q.4 Which of the following are not included in Mahajanapadas ? 1) Malla 2) Chedi 3) Panchala 4) Kosala 5) Anga Codes: A) 1,3,4,5 B) 2,3,4,5 C) 1,2,3,4 D) All above are included Ans. D Vriji, Matsaya, Surasena, Kasii, Magadha, Avanti, Gandhara, Kamboja are also included in Mahajanapadas Q.5 Which of the following are the correct statements regarding Mahayana & Hinayana? 1) Mahayana believes in heavenliness of Buddha 2) Hinayana don’t believes in idol worship 3) Mahayana were based on possibility of universal liberation from suffering of all Beings & existence of Buddhas Codes: A) 1 & 2 B) Only 3 C) 1,2,3 D) Only 2 Ans. C Q.6 Which of the following statements regarding Ajatshatru are correct ? 1) He has sponsored first Buddhist council 2) Under Udayin Pataliputra became largest city under Mauryas 3) Mahshilakantaka & Rathamusalawere two war equipments used against Licchavis Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.7 Which among the following statements regarding 2nd Buddhist council are correct ? 1) This council was to settle dispute on Vinay Pitaka 2) It was held after Mahaparinirvana of Buddha 3) Dispute on Vinaypitaka was on 10 points Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. A 1st Buddhist council was held after Mahaparinirvana of Buddha Q.8 Which among the following statements are correct ? 1) Concept of Moksha was denied by the Buddhism 2) Buddhavamsa mentions 29 Buddhas 3) Buddhacharita deals with Buddha’s life which was written in Sanskrit language Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.9 Which among the following are correct ? 1) Mahavibhasa Sutra deals with Vasumitra 2) Lalitvistara deals with biography of Buddha 3) Divyavadana deals with Mauryan & Sunga history Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.10 Which among the following are the findings at Mohenjodaro ? 1) Bronze figure of dancing girl 2) Seal of mother goddess 3) Cotton weaving 4) Evidence of violent & killing Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Q.11 In context with the Indus valley civilization which among the following statements are correct ? 1) They were not aware of the use of Iron 2) Seals were in the range from 1 to 5 cm & the most remarkable was Pashupati seal 3) Surkotda & Dholavira were the two burial practices Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D Q.12 Which among the following statements regarding Nangiarkoothu is/are correct which was the part of ancient Sanskrit theatre koodiattam ? 1) It is a solo performance comprises of acting and dancing 2) It is performed by both men & women from nambiar community Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. A It is performed only by a woman from nambiar community. Hence it is called as nangiar koothu. Nangiar means women. Themizhavu is played by male member and kuzhithalam is played by the female member of the nambiar community. Q.13 Who was a proponent of Bhakti cult? 1. Nagarjuna 2. Tukaram 3. Tyagaraja 4. Vallabhacharya Codes: A) 1,2,3 B) 1,2,3,4 C) 2,3,4 D) 4 & 3 Ans. C Q.14 In context with the Madhubani Paintings which among the following statements are correct ? 1) Madhubani painting or Mithila painting is a style of Indian painting, practiced in the Mithila region of Bihar state 2) Painting is done with fingers, twigs, brushes, nib-pens, and matchsticks, using natural dyes and pigments 3) It is characterized by eye-catching geometrical patterns Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) All are correct Ans. D Q. 15 Which among the following statements regarding Thitambunritham is/are correct which is a ritual art form of Kerala? 1) The dancer usually carries aloft of 10-3 kgs & carry a lamp 2) It involves only footwork Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. A North Kerala has many rich art traditions, of which "Thitambu Nritham" is one. It is mainly performed by Namboothiris of this part of Kerala, and rarely other Braahmanan communities, say for example, Embranthiris. Late Vethiramana Sreedharan Namboodiri could easily be called the "Father of Thitambu Nritham". Luckily this ritualistic art form has not died out with his withdrawal from the stage. Experts in this field like sri Matamana Sankaran Embranthiri and his disciple Brahmasree Puthumana Govindan Namboothiri are carrying on the great tradition in the north. Thitambu Nrityam is pure dance, completely absorbed in, and regulated by, rhythm (Thaalam) which is "Layam". Surprisingly, it has not been included among the temple arts of Kerala, though connoisseurs admit that this is an art, and a ritualistic one. As the dancer comes out carrying the replica of the idol on his head, the "Maaraar" (hereditary drummer in temples) makes the characteristic drumming when Thaanthric rites are performed.The word "Thitambu" suggests the direct manifestation of the deity. Idols being carried on top of elephants during festivals as also replicas beings held on shoulders while dancing to the rhythm of percussion instruments are a common sight in Kerala. But, dancing with the replicas on the heads, is a unique feature in the North. The origin of Thitambu Nritham cannot be easily traced. Some Braahmanans who had migrated to the North of Kerala at the time of Chirakkal Raja may have introduced this dance from Karnataka where a form of "Nritham" called "Darsana Bali" was in vogue. Replicas are made of bamboo with which a beautiful frame with intricate designs is created. The priestly dancer, clad in the traditional style after performing the usual rituals, comes out of the sanctorum, and standing under the flag, holds aloft the replica weighing about 10 kg-30 kg on his head and starts the divine dance.The dance begins with "Kotti Urayikkal" (drumming to make the dancer possessed). The drumming in different Thaalams accompanied by scintillating music coaxes the performer to dance to each rhythm, creating a holy atmosphere. Each circumlocution is regulated by a different Thaalam. Thitambu Nritham has undergone some changes in accordance with the trend of the times,. The changes are in the Thaalams, though the basic one remains unchanged. The innovation adds to the novelty and variety of this art.

monster






ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage