Q.1 Diwan-i-Khalisa was responsible to look after the A) Land under continuous cultivation B) Land under direct possession of the state C) Revenue-free land granted as reward D) Cultivable land but left fallow Ans. B Q.2 The ‘Kurram’ of Chola period were : A) Musicians B) Union of villages C) Royal officers D) Temple artisans Ans. B Q.3 Consider the following : At which of the following places has the largest belt of painted rock-shelters of pre-historic period has been discovered ? 1. Bhaja 2. Bhimbetka 3. Jaora 4. Ajanta Select the correct answer using the code given below : A) 1,2,3 B) 2,3,4 C) 2 & 3 D) 3 & 4 Ans. C Q.4 The Jain rock-cut caves at Udayagiri and Khandagiri near Bhubaneshwar are characterized by 1. No congregation halls and tiny cells. 2. Upward slope of the floor 3. Big congregation halls and the cells excavated according to a plan. 4. Plain interior of the cells. Select the correct answer using the code given below: A) 2, 3 and 4 B) 1, 2 and 4 C) 1 and 2 only D) 1 and 4 only Ans. D Q.5 With reference to the Indian freedom struggle, consider the following statements: 1. Viresalingam Pantulu founded the Krishna Patrika 2. Munturi Krishna Rao edited the Krishna Patrika Which of the statements given above is/are correct? A) 1 only B) 2 only C) Both 1 and 2 D) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans. B Q.6 Consider the following statements: Surendranath Banerjee’s Indian Association 1. was concerned with a plea for the admission of Indians to the Civil Service. 2. carried on a campaign against the Arms Act and the Vernacular Press Act. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? A) 1 only B) 2 only C) Both 1 and 2 D) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans. C Q.7 During the Indian freedom struggle, the Dutt-Bradley Thesis was related to A) Communist movement B) Entry of Indians into Civil Services C) System of agrarian taxation D) Trade Union movement and industrial disputes Ans. A Q.8 The Gujarat Sabha under the presidentship of Mahatma Gandhi played a leading role in the A) Agitation of Ahmedabad mill workers B) Agitation of the peasants of Kheda C) Peasants movements in Bardoli D) Salt satyagraha Ans. B Q.9 Which among the following was not one of the proposals of the Cabinet Mission? A) Dominion status for India would be given after the war was over B) The British Indian Provinces should be formed into three groups in order to offer the reality of Pakistan to the Muslim League C) A Constituent Assembly would be formed to prepare a Constitution of India D) An Interim Government should be formed consisting of the main political parties in India. Ans. A Q.10 Which one of the following is not mentioned in the Vedic literature? A) Nishka B) Hiranyapinda C) Shatamana D) Karshapana Ans. D

Comment Box is loading comments...
monster





ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage