Q.1 The ex-officio members of National Human Rights Commission of India incudes : A) Chairperson of National commission for minorities ,National Commission for Schedules Castes , National Commission for Scheduled Tribes, National Commission for Women B) Chairperson of National commission for minorities ,National Commission for Schedules Castes , National Commission for Scheduled Tribes only C) Chairperson of National commission for Schedules Castes , National Commission for Scheduled Tribes, National commission for women only D) Chairperson of National commission for minorities ,National Commission for Schedules Castes , National Commission for Scheduled Tribes, National commission for protection of child rights Ans. A Q.2 With reference to the Indian Parliament consider the following statements : 1. All legislation requires the consent of both houses of Parliament 2. All financial legislation must be recommended by President 3. Both the houses of Parliament have the power to vote the demand for the power to vote the demands for grants presented by the government Which of the above statements is/are correct ? A) Only 1 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans.B Q.3 The issue whether a commitment made by a minister on the floor of the house has been fulfilled or not is decided by the : A) Concerned departmentally related committee B) Business Advisory Committee C) Committee on Public Assurance D) Political Affairs Committee of the Union Cabinet Ans.C Q.4 Consider the following statements : 1. Gulf stream normally follows the coatline but is deflected eastward at 40 degree latitude 2. 40 degree N latitude remains under the influence of Westerlies Which of the above statements is/are correct ? A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. A Q.5 With reference to the Indian freedom, consider the following statements : 1. Cabinet Mission plan stated that the Muslim league’s demand for Pakistan could not be conceded 2. Cabinet Mission plan proposed a federal union embracing both the british India & princely states Which of the above statements is/are correct ? A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans.C Q.6 Which of the following was/were not related to the Buddha’s life ? 1. Kanthaka 2. Alara Kalama 3. Channa 4. Goshala Maskariputra Which among the above statement(s) is/are correct ? A) Only 1 B) Only 4 C) 1 & 2 D) 3 & 4 Ans.B Q.7 3G & 4G are wireless technologieswhich are faster, more secure & reliable . Presnt day 3G technology is capable of handling data around 2 Megabytes per second . What speed is expected from new 4G technology ? A) 10-30 Megabits per second (1-5 GHZ per second freq band) B) 10-100 Megabits per second (2-10 GHZ per second freq band) C) 100 Megabits-1 Gigabit per second (2-8 GHZ frequency band) D) More than 10 Gigabits per second (10-20 GHZ freq band) Ans. C Q.8 Consider the following statements : 1. Concept of gene patenting as declared in dunkel draft is not acceptable to the advocates of Gene Campaign 2. Safeguarding genetic resources & protecting the rights of farmers in developing countries are the main objectives of advocates of “Gene Campaign” Which of the above statements is/are correct ? A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans.B Q.9 In the evolution of animal kingdom, the first animals with true body cavity belong to the phylum : A) Annelida B) Arthropoda C) Aschelminthes D) Platyhelminthes Ans. A Q.10 What is clickjacking ? A) A device that sends & receives data at every click in a bit second B) A device technique which counts clicks on the internet C) A malicious technique of tricking web users into revealing confidential information D) A digital process that is used to display an image on mobiles Ans. C Q.11 Pesticide treadmill refers to : A) Increase in concentration of pesticides in the body of organism B) Increase in doses of pesticides to prevent the resurgence of pests that were being controlled C) Development of resistance in plant due to excessive & prolonged use of pesticide D) Production of more synthetic pesticides Ans.B

IASMAINSSTUDYMATERIAL

  ias

ALLINDIAIASMOCKSERIES


Comment Box is loading comments...



ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage