In IAS PRELIMS 2016, this year also More than 50 questions have been asked in General Studies (Paper-1) from our mock series

LIST OF 52 QUESTIONS REPEATED-FROM GENERAL STUDIES-FROM OUR MOCK PAPERS : IAS QUESTION Consider the following statements : 1. The Chief Secretary in a State is appointed by the Governor of that State. 2. The Chief Secretary in a State has a fixed tenure. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? A) 1 only B) 2 only C) Both 1 and 2 D) Neither 1 nor 2 MOCK-13 Q.1 Q.1 Consider the following statements : 1. Chief secretary of a state is appointed by the Governor of that state 2. Chief Secretary of a state has a fixed tenure or till his superannuation whichever is earlier Which of the above statements is/are correct ? A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. B In India each state and some Union Territories have Chief Secretaries. As such the Chief Secretary serves as Chief of all government staff in the state and is the Secretary of the State Cabinet of Ministers. The post of Chief Secretary is encadred within the Indian Administrative Service (IAS) meaning that only an IAS officer may hold this position. The Chief Secretary holds the same rank as a Secretary to the Government of India and the post falls within the "Apex Scale". Other positions in this payscale are Additional or Special Chief Secretary and Special Secretary to the Government of India. By tradition the senior most IAS officer of the state cadre is chosen as the Chief Secretary but in many cases this is not so. The Chief Secretary heads the Department of General Administration as well. The Secretary is the ex officio advisor to the councils of ministers. IAS QUESTION Which of the following is not a member of `Gulf Cooperation Council'? A) Iran B) Saudi Arabia C) Oman D) Kuwait MOCK-15 Q.2 Q.2 Which among the following are the Gulf Cooperation Countries ? 1. Bahrain 2. Kuwait 3. Qatar 4. Saudi Arabia 5. Oman Which of the above statements is/are correct ? A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4,5 Ans.D IAS QUESTION What is/are common to the two historical places known as Ajanta and Mahabalipuram? 1. Both were built in the same period. 2. Both belong to the same religious denomination. 3. Both have rock-cut monuments. Select the correct answer using the code given below. A) 1 and 2 only B) 3 only C) 1 and 3 only D) None of the statements given above is correct MOCK-30 Q.49 Q.3 Which of the following statements is/are correct ? 1) Sravana Belagola is famous for its Jaina heritage and history. 2) Ajanta is famous for Jaina sculptures and paintings. 3) Mamallapuram is famous for its rock-cut monolithic Buddhist temples. Select the correct answer using the code given below : A) 1 only B) 2 only C) 1 and 2 D) 2 and 3 Ans. C Mamallapuram is famous for Shore temple MOCK-18 Q.21 Q. Which of the following statement is incorrect ? A) Mamallapuram temples contain rock cut architecture B) Capital of Pallava was Kancheepuram C) The Mamallapuram temples also exhibit the painting skill of those people D) The pallava period is one of the golden era in architecture Ans. C MOCK-13 Q.32 Q. Rathas of Mahabalipuram, rock cut architecture were built by a king of dynasty of : A) Chola B) Hoysala C) Pallava D) Rashtrakuta Ans. C Pancha Rathas is a monument complex at Mahabalipuram, on the Coromandel Coast of the Bay of Bengal, in the Kancheepuram district of the state of Tamil Nadu, India. Pancha Rathas is an example of monolithic Indian rock-cut architecture.

Each of the five monuments in the Pancha Rathas complex resembles a chariot (ratha), and each is carved over a single, long stone or monolith, of granite which slopes in north-south direction with a slight incline. IAS QUESTION Regarding ‘Atal Pension Yojana’, which of the following statements is/are correct? 1. It is a minimum guaranteed pension scheme mainly targeted at unorganized sector workers. 2. Only one member of a family can join the scheme. 3. Same amount of pension is guaranteed for the spouse for life after subscriber's death. Select the correct answer using the code given below. A) 1 only B) 2 and 3 only C) 1 and 3 only D) 1, 2 and 3 MOCK-1 Q.54 Q.4 Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched three ambitious social security schemes, relating to the insurance and pension sector and intended at widening the process of financial inclusion.Which of the following is not among those? A) Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (accident insurance) B) Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Yojana (life insurance) C) Kisan Jeevan Jyoti Yojana (life insurance) D) Atal Pension Yojana” (Pension) Ans. C Atal Pension Yojna (APY) : The scheme will be launched on June 1 2015 and focus is on the unorganised sector. A pension provides people with a monthly income when they are no longer earning. A Subscriber receives pension based on accumulated contribution out of his current income.Under the Atal Pension Yojna Scheme (APY), the subscribers ,under the age of 40, would receive the fixed monthly pension of Rs. 1000 to Rs 5000 at the age of 60 years, depending on their contributions. To make the the pension scheme more attractive, government would co-contribute 50 per cent of a subscriber’s contribution or Rs 1,000 per annum, whichever is lower to each eligible subscriber account for a period of of 5 years from 2015-16 to 2019-20. The benefit of government’s co-contribution can be availed by those who subscribe to the scheme before December 31, 2015. Eligibility for APY: Atal Pension Yojana (APY) is open to all bank account holders who are not members of any statutory social security scheme. Age of joining and contribution period: The minimum age of joining APY is 18 years and maximum age is 40 years. One needs to contribute till one attains 60 years of age. Enrolment agencies: All Points of Presence (Service Providers) and Aggregators under Swavalamban Scheme would enrol subscribers through setup of National Pension System. The Table of contribution levels, fixed monthly pension to subscribers and his spouse and return of corpus to nominees of subscribers and the contribution period is given below. • if person joined Atal Pension Yojna at 35 years, he will contribute till age of 60 years ie 25 years. • If he wants monthly pension of Rs 1000 he would contribute Rs 181 a month. On his death his wife would get Rs 1000 per month and after her death the nominees will get 1.7 lakh. • If he wants monthly pension of Rs 3000 he would contribute Rs 543 a month. On his death his wife would get Rs 3000 per month and after her death the nominees will get 5.1 lakh. • If he joins at the age of 18 years to get a fixed monthly pension of Rs. 1,000 per month, the subscriber has to contribute on monthly basis Rs. 42 for Rs 5000 pension he has to contribute Rs. 210. • if he joins at the age of 40 years to get a fixed monthly pension of Rs. 1,000 per month, the subscriber has to contribute on monthly basis Rs. 291 and for Rs 5000 pension he has to contribute Rs. 1,454 IAS QUESTION Satya Shodhak Samaj organized A) a movement for upliftment of tribals in Bihar B) a temple-entry movement in Gujarat C) an anti-caste movement in Maharashtra D) a peasant movement in Punjab MOCK-1 Q.65 Q.5 Viewing the pathetic condition of widows and unfortunate children Jyotirao decided the open an orphanage called: A) Satya Shodhak Samaj B) Arya Samaj C) Brahma Samaj D) Ramakrishna Mission Ans. A IAS QUESTION With reference to 'Financial Stability and Development Council', consider the following statements : 1. It is an organ of NITI Aayog. 2. It is headed by the Union Finance Minister. 3. It monitors macroprudential supervision of the economy. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? A) 1 and 2 only B) 3 only C) 2 and 3 only D) 1, 2 and 3 MOCK-15 Q.36 Q.6 Who among the following are the members of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) ? 1. Finance minister 2. Prime Minister 3. Governor of states Which among the above are correct ? A) 1 & 3 B) Only 1 & 2 C) 1,2,3 D) Only 1 Ans. D Chairperson : The Union Finance Minister of India Other Members: Governor Reserve Bank of India (RBl), Finance Secretary and/ or Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance, Chairman, Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), Chairman, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA), Chairman Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), Joint Secretary (Capital Markets), DEA, will be the Secretary of the Council, Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC): Apex-level body constituted by government of India Idea to constitute such a super regulatory body was first given by Raghuram Rajan Committee in 2008 IAS QUESTION Which of the following best describes/ describe the aim of 'Green India Mission' of the Government of India? 1. Incorporating environment al benefits and costs into the Union and State Budgets thereby implementing the `green accounting' 2. Launching the second green revolution to enhance agricultural output so as to ensure food security to one and all in the future 3. Restoring and enhancing forest cover and responding to climate change by a combination of adaptation and mitigation measures Select the correct answer using the code given below. A) 1 only B) 2 and 3 only C) 3 only D) 1, 2 and 3 MOCK-1 Q.98 Q.7 Which of the following are correct? 1. The ‘Green India’ project, launched by the Ministry with a view to cover six million hectares of degraded forest land through afforestation measures 2. It forms part of a ‘Green India Mission’ announced under the NAPCC Codes A) 1 only B) 2 only C) Both 1 & 2 D) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans. A The National Mission for Green India (GIM) is one of the eight Missions outlined under the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC). It aims at protecting; restoring and enhancing India’s diminishing forest cover and responding to climate change by a combination of adaptation and mitigation measures. It envisages a holistic view of greening and focuses on multiple ecosystem services, especially, biodiversity, water, biomass, preserving mangroves, wetlands, critical habitats etc. along with carbon sequestration as a co-benefit. This mission has adopted an integrated cross-sectoral approach as it will be implemented on both public as well as private lands with a key role of the local communities in planning, decision making, implementation and monitoring. Goals: • To increase forest/tree cover to the extent of 5 million hectares (mha) and improve quality of forest/tree cover on another 5 mha of forest/non-forest lands; • To improve/enhance eco-system services like carbon sequestration and storage (in forests and other ecosystems), hydrological services and biodiversity; along with provisioning services like fuel, fodder, and timber and non-timber forest produces (NTFPs); and • To increase forest based livelihood income of about 3 million households. IAS QUESTION With reference to 'Agenda 21', sometimes seen in the news, consider the following statements : 1. It is a global action plan for sustainable development 2. It originated in the World Summit on Sustainable Development held in Johannesburg in 2002. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? A) 1 only B) 2 only C) Both 1 and 2 D) Neither 1 nor 2 MOCK-2 Q.1 Q.8 United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) is an international treaty drawn at A) United Nations Conference on the Human Environment, Stockholm, 1972 B) UN Conference on Environment and Development, Rio de Janeiro, 1992 C) World Summit on Sustainable Development, Johannesburg, 2002 D) UN Climate Change Conference, Copenhagen 2009 Ans. B UN Conference on Environment and Development, Rio de Janeiro, 1992. The Intergovernmental Negotiating Committee (INC) adopted the UNFCCC text at the Earth Summit in Rio, Brazil. IAS QUESTION Consider the following statements: The Mangalyaan launched by ISRO 1. is also called the Mars Orbiter Mission 2. made India the second country to have a spacecraft orbit the Mars after USA 3. made India the only country to be successful in making its spacecraft orbit the Mars in its very first attempt Which of the statements given above is/are correct? A) 1 only B) 2 and 3 only C) 1 and 3 only D) 1, 2 and 3 MOCK-3 Q.2 Q.9 In 2015, India’s Mars Orbiter Mission ‘Mangalyaan’ had a communication break with the ISRO Scientists for about a fortnight. Which of the following statements with regard to that is / are correct? 1. The communication break occurred due to the positioning of Earth, the Sun and Mars aligning themselves in one line 2. The Sun disrupts the radio transmissions between the two planets during the alignment 3. During this period the Mangalyaan could not take any decision as there was no signal from ISRO Select the correct answer using the code given below: A) 1, 2 and 3 B) 1 only C) 2 and 3 only D) 1 and 2 only Ans. B IAS QUESTION In the cities of our country, which among the following atmospheric gases are normally considered in calculating the value of Air Quality Index? 1. Carbon dioxide 2. Carbon monoxide 3. Nitrogen dioxide 4. Sulfur dioxide 5. Methane Select the correct answer using the code given below. A) 1, 2 and 3 only B) 2, 3 and 4 only C) 1, 4 and 5 only D) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 MOCK-15 Q.62 Q.10 Which of the following pollutants, will not be monitored in the national air quality index 1. Ozone 2. Lead 3. Nitrous Oxide 4. Sulfur Oxide Codes: A) Only 1 and 2 B) Only 2 and 4 C) Only 1 D) Only 3 and 4 Ans. D IAS QUESTION The Montague-Chelmsford Proposals were related to A) social reforms B) educational reforms C) reforms in police administration D) constitutional reforms MOCK-3 Q.53 Q.11 The first effort at drafting a dominion status Constitution for India was made in response to: A) Montague-Chelmsford Reforms B) First Round Table Conference C) Simon Commission D) Minto-Morley reforms Ans. A MOCK-18 Q.82 Q.The Montagu's Declaration of 20th August 1917 contained 1. Increasing association of Indians in every branch of administration. 2. Gradual development of self-governing institutions. 3. Realization of responsible government independent of the British Empire. 4. Progress in this policy to be achieved in successive stages. Select the correct answer using the code given below: A) 1, 2 and 3 only B) 2 and 4 only C) 1, 2 and 4 only D) 1, 2, 3 and 4 Ans. C IAS QUESTION Which of the following is/are included in the capital budget of the Government of India? 1. Expenditure on acquisition of assets like roads, buildings, machinery, etc. 2. Loans received from foreign governments 3. Loans and advances granted to the States and Union Territories Select the correct answer using the code given below. A) 1 only B) 2 and 3 only C) 1 and 3 only D) 1, 2 and 3 MOCK-4 Q.40 Q.12 Which of the following are included in the capital receipts ? 1) Loan recovery 2) Borrowing by the government 3) Loan repayments 4) Loan disbursals 5) Plan expenditure of Central & State government Codes : A) 1,3,4,5 B) Only 1 & 2 C) 2,3,4,5 D) 1,2,3,4,5 Ans. B IAS QUESTION The `Swadeshi' and 'Boycott' were adopted as methods of struggle for the first time during the A) agitation against the Partition of Bengal B) Home Rule Movement C) Non-Cooperation Movement D) visit of the Simon Commission to India MOCK-22 Q.84 Q.13 A series of article by Aurobindo Ghosh known as ‘Doctrine of Passive Resistance’ are associated with which one of the following movements? A) Swadeshi and Boycott Movement B) Civil Disobedience Movement C) Non-Cooperation Movement D) Young Bengal Movement Ans. A IAS QUESTION With reference to the religious history of India, consider the following statements : 1. The concept of Bodhisattva is central to Hinayana sect of Buddhism. 2. Bodhisattva is a compassionate one on his way to enlightenment. 3. Bodhisattva delays achieving his own salvation to help all sentient beings on their path to it. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 2 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 MOCK-28 Q.57 Q.14 Consider the following statements : 1) Hinayana believed in simple teachings of Buddha & Sanskrit was their main language. 2) Mahayana also worshipped image of Buddha & Pali was their main language. Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. D

The terms Hinayana (Lesser Vehicle or Modest Vehicle) and Mahayana (Greater Vehicle or Vast Vehicle) originated in The Prajnaparamita Sutras (The Sutras on Far-Reaching Discriminating Awareness, The Perfection of Wisdom Sutras). They are a rather derogatory pair of words, aggrandizing Mahayana and putting down Hinayana. Alternative terms for them, however, have many other shortcomings, and so therefore I shall use these more standard terms for them here. Hinayana encompasses eighteen schools. The most important for our purposes are Sarvastivada and Theravada. Theravada is the one extant today in Sri Lanka and Southeast Asia. Sarvastivada was widespread in Northern India when the Tibetans started to travel there and Buddhism began to be transplanted to Tibet. There were two main divisions of Sarvastivada based on philosophical differences: Vaibhashika and Sautrantika. Hinayana tenet systems studied at the Indian monastic universities such as Nalanda, and later by the Tibetan Mahayanists, are from these two schools. The lineage of monastic vows followed in Tibet is from another Sarvastivada subdivision, Mulasarvastivada. There is quite a significant difference between the Hinayana and Mahayana presentations of arhats and Buddhas. Both agree that arhats, or liberated beings, are more limited than Buddhas, or enlightened beings, are. Mahayana formulates this difference in terms of two sets of obscurations: the emotional ones, which prevent liberation, and the cognitive ones, which prevent omniscience. Arhats are free of only the former, whereas Buddhas are free of both. This division is not found in Hinayana. It is purely a Mahayana formulation. To gain liberation or enlightenment, both Hinayana and Mahayana assert that one needs nonconceptual cognition of the lack of an impossible “soul.” Such a lack is often called “ selflessness,” anatma in Sanskrit, the main Indian scriptural language of Sarvastivada and Mahayana; anatta in Pali, the scriptural language of Theravada. The Hinayana schools assert this lack of an impossible “soul” with respect only to persons, not all phenomena. Persons lack a “soul,” an atman, that is unaffected by anything, partless, and separable from a body and a mind, and which can be cognized on its own. Such a “soul” is impossible. With just the understanding that there is no such thing as this type of “soul” with respect to persons, one can become either an arhat or a Buddha. The difference depends on how much positive force or so-called “ merit” one builds up. Because of their development of the enlightening aim of bodhichitta, Buddhas have built up far more positive force than arhats have. Mahayana asserts that Buddhas understand the lack of an impossible “soul” with respect to all phenomena as well as with respect to persons. They call this lack “voidness.” The various Indian schools of Mahayana differ regarding whether or not arhats also understand the voidness of phenomena. Within Mahayana, Prasangika Madhyamaka asserts that they do. However, the four Tibetan traditions explain this point differently regarding the Prasangika assertion. Some say that the voidness of phenomena understood by arhats is different from that understood by Buddhas; some assert the two voidnesses are the same. Some say that the scope of phenomena to which the voidness of phenomena applies is more limited for arhats than it is for Buddhas; some assert it is the same. There is no need to go into all the details here. The assertions of Hinayana and Mahayana concerning arhats and Buddhas differ in many other ways. Theravada, for instance, asserts that one of the differences between a shravaka or “listener” striving toward the liberation of an arhat and abodhisattva striving toward the enlightenment of a Buddha is that shravakas study with Buddhist teachers, while bodhisattvas do not. The historical Buddha, Shakyamuni, for instance, did not study with another Buddha. He studied only with non-Buddhist teachers, whose methods he ultimately rejected. In the fact that Buddha’s understanding and attainment did not arise from reliance on a Buddhist teacher, Theravada asserts that a Buddha’s wisdom surpasses that of an arhat. In addition, bodhisattvas work to become universal Buddhist teachers; shravakas do not, although as arhats they certainly teach disciples. Before passing away, Buddha himself deputed his arhat disciple Shariputra to continue “turning the wheel of Dharma.” According to Theravada, however, Buddhas excel arhats in being more skillful in methods for leading others to liberation and in the breadth of their conduct of teaching. This is the meaning of a Buddha’s being omniscient. However, according to this presentation, a Buddha would not know everyone’s address and would have to ask such information from others. According to the Vaibhashika school of Hinayana, Buddhas are actually omniscient in knowing such information, but they only know one thing at a time. According to Mahayana, omniscience means knowing everything simultaneously. This follows from its view that everything is interconnected and interdependent; we cannot speak of just one piece of information, totally unrelated to the rest. Hinayana says that the historical Buddha achieved enlightenment in his lifetime and, like an arhat, when he died, his mental continuum came to an end. Therefore, according to Hinayana, Buddhas teach only for the rest of the lifetime in which they achieve enlightenment. They do not emanate to countless world systems and go on teaching forever, as Mahayana asserts. Only Mahayana asserts that the historical Buddha became enlightened in a previous lifetime many eons ago, by studying with Buddhist teachers. He was just demonstrating enlightenment under the bodhi tree as one of the twelve enlightening deeds of a Buddha. The precursor of this description of a Buddha is found in the Mahasanghika School of Hinayana, another of the eighteen Hinayana schools, but is not found in either Sarvastivada or Theravada. Concerning Buddhas, another major difference is that only Mahayana asserts the three corpuses or bodies of a Buddha – Nirmanakaya, Sambhogakaya, and Dharmakaya. Hinayana does not assert them. Thus, the concept of a Buddha is significantly different in Hinayana and Mahayana. Hinayana and Mahayana both assert that the stages of progress to the purified state, or “bodhi,” of either an arhat or a Buddha entail developing five levels of pathway mind – the so-called “five paths.” These are a building-up pathway mind or path of accumulation, an applying pathway mind or path of preparation, a seeing pathway mind or path of seeing, an accustoming pathway mind or path of meditation, and a path needing no further training or path of no more learning. Shravakas and bodhisattvas who attain a seeing pathway of mind both becomearyas, highly realized beings. Both have nonconceptual cognition of the sixteen aspects of the four noble truths. Both Hinayana and Mahayana agree that a seeing pathway mind rids both arya shravakas and arya bodhisattvas of doctrinally based disturbing emotions, while an accustoming pathway mind rids them of automatically arising disturbing emotions. The former are based on learning the set of assertions of one of the non-Buddhist Indian schools, while the latter arise automatically in everyone, including animals. The list of disturbing emotions that shravaka and bodhisattva aryas rid themselves of is part of a larger list of mental factors. Each of the Hinayana schools has its own list of mental factors, while Mahayana asserts yet another list. Many of the mental factors are defined differently in each list. Both Hinayana and Mahayana agree that the course of progressing through the five pathway minds entails practicing the thirty-seven factors leading to a purified state. A “purified state” or “ bodhi” refers to either arhatship or Buddhahood. These thirty-seven factors include the four close placements of mindfulness, the eight branches of an arya pathway mind (the eightfold noble path), and so on. They are very important. Inanuttarayoga tantra, the thrity-seven are represented by Yamantaka’s thirty-four arms plus his body, speech and mind, as well as by the dakinis in the body mandala of Vajrayogini. The thirty-seven are a standard set of practices. The specifics of each practice, however, are often different in Hinayana and Mahayana. Both Hinayana and Mahayana assert that the scheme of stream-enterer, once-returner, non-returner and arhat refers to stages of an arya shravaka’s path, but not to the path of an arya bodhisattva. Thus, stream-enterers have nonconceptual cognition of the sixteen aspects of the four noble truths, which include nonconceptual cognition of the lack of an impossible “soul” of persons. We should not think that stream-enterer is a beginner level. So if someone claims to have achieved the state of a stream-enterer, be suspicious. Hinayana does not provide an extensive explanation of the bodhisattva pathway minds. Mahayana, however, explains that an arya bodhisattva’s path to enlightenment entails progressing through the development of ten levels of bhumi-mind. These levels of mind do not pertain to the path of shravakas. Both Hinayana and Mahayana agree that traversing the bodhisattva path to enlightenment takes more time than traversing the shravaka one to arhatship. Only Mahayana, however, speaks of building up the two enlightenment-building networks – the two collections – for three zillion eons. “ Zillion,” usually translated as “countless,” means a finite number, though we would be unable to count it. Shravakas, on the other hand, can attain arhatship in as short as three lifetimes. In the first lifetime, one becomes a stream-enterer, in the next lifetime a once-returner, and in the third lifetime, one becomes a non-returner, achieves liberation, and becomes an arhat. This is quite tempting for many people. The assertion that arhats are selfish is like bodhisattva propaganda. It is basically meant to point out an extreme to avoid. The sutras record that Buddha asked his sixty arhat disciples to teach. If they were truly selfish, they would not have agreed to do so. Arhats, however, can only help others to a more limited extent than Buddhas can. Both, however, can only help those with the karma to be helped by them. Bodhisattvas It is important to realize that the Hinayana schools do assert that before becoming a Buddha, one follows the bodhisattva path. Both Hinayana and Mahayana have versions of the Jataka tales describing the previous lives of Buddha Shakyamuni as a bodhisattva. Starting with King Siri Sanghabodhi in the third century CE, many Sri Lankan kings even called themselves bodhisattvas. Of course, this is a little tricky to untangle because there was some Mahayana present in Sri Lanka at the time. Whether this idea of bodhisattva kings preexisted a Mahayana influence is hard to say, but it did happen. Even more surprisingly, in the fifth century CE, the elders at the Sri Lankan capital Anuradhapura declared Buddhaghosa, a great Theravada Abhidharma master, to be an incarnation of the bodhisattva Maitreya. Mahayana asserts that there are a thousand Buddhas in this “fortunate eon” who will start universal religions, and there have been and will be many more Buddhas in other world ages. Mahayana also asserts that everyone can become a Buddha, because everyone has the Buddha-nature factors that enable this attainment. Hinayana does not discuss Buddha-nature. Nevertheless, Theravada does mention hundreds of Buddhas of the past. One Theravada sutta even lists twenty-seven by name. All of them were bodhisattvas before becoming Buddhas. Theravada asserts that there will be innumerable Buddhas in the future as well, including Maitreya as the next one, and that anyone can become a Buddha if they practice the ten far-reaching attitudes. The Ten Far-Reaching Attitudes Mahayana says that the ten far-reaching attitudes are practiced only by bodhisattvas and not by shravakas. This is because Mahayana defines a far-reaching attitude or “perfection” as one that is held by the force of a bodhichitta aim. According to Theravada, however, so long as the ten attitudes are held by the force of renunciation, the determination to be free, bodhichitta is not necessary for their practice to be far-reaching and act as a cause for liberation. Thus, Theravada asserts that both bodhisattvas and shravakas practice ten far-reaching attitudes. Aside from the different motivating aimsbehind them, the other main difference between a bodhisattva’s and a shravaka’s practice of the ten is the degree of their intensity. Thus, each of the ten far-reaching attitudes has three stages or degrees: ordinary, medium, and highest. For example, the highest practice of generosity would be giving one’s body to feed a hungry tigress, as Buddha did in a previous life as a bodhisattva. The list of the ten far-reaching attitudes also differs slightly in Theravada and Mahayana. The Mahayana list is: generosity ethical self-discipline patience joyful perseverance mental stability discriminating awareness skill in means aspirational prayer strengthening deep awareness The Theravada list omits mental stability, skill in means, aspirational prayer, strengthening, and deep awareness. It adds in their place renunciation being true to one’s word resolution love equanimity The Four Immeasurable Attitudes Both Hinayana and Mahayana teach the practice of the four immeasurable attitudes of love, compassion, joy, and equanimity. Both define love as the wish for others to have happiness and the causes of happiness, and compassion as the wish for them to be free of suffering and the causes of suffering. Hinayana, however, does not develop these immeasurable attitudes through a line of reasoning, such as that all beings have been our mother and so on. Rather, it starts by directing love at those whom we already love and then extending it, in stages, toward a widening range of others. The definitions of immeasurable joy and equanimity are different in Hinayana and Mahayana. In Hinayana, immeasurable joy refers to rejoicing in the happiness of others, without anyjealousy, and wishing it to increase. In Mahayana, immeasurable joy is the wish that others have the joy of unending enlightenment. Equanimity is the state of mind that is free from attachment, repulsion, and indifference. In Theravada, it is equanimity toward the outcome of our love, compassion, and rejoicing. The outcome of our attempts to help others really depends on their karma and their efforts; although, as with Mahayana, Theravada accepts the possibility of a transfer of positive force, “merit,” to others. We wish them to be happy and to be free from suffering, but have equanimity about what actually happens. This is because we know that they will have to do the work themselves. In Mahayana, immeasurable equanimity means wishing all others to be free of attachment, repulsion and indifference, because these disturbing emotions and attitudes bring them suffering. Although reaching the liberated state of an arhat requires developing love and compassion, it does not entail developing anexceptional resolve or a bodhichitta aim. The exceptional resolve is the state of mind that is fully decisive about takingresponsibility to help lead everyone to liberation and enlightenment. The bodhichitta aim is the state of mind to attain enlightenment oneself, in order to fulfill the goal of that exceptional resolve. Since Hinayana contains little elaboration on the bodhisattva path, it does not explain these two attitudes. Mahayana outlines in great detail the meditation practices for developing them. Hinayana, then, emphasizes development of the four immeasurable attitudes as a way to overcome their opposing disturbing emotions in oneself. Love is the opponent of ill-will; it temporarily frees oneself from thoughts of enmity, aggression or annoyance, and anxiety or fear. Compassion is the opponent of having a cruel or harmful attitude. Joy or rejoicing is the opponent for jealousy, and equanimity is the opponent of expectation, worry or disappointment, and indifference. Moreover, in Theravada one develops these four attitudes first toward oneself, before directing them toward others. In Mahayana, the emphasis is on what others experience, rather than on what oneself experiences toward them. The Two Truths Although Hinayana does not assert the lack of an impossible “soul” of phenomena, or voidness, it is not the case that Hinayana does not discuss the nature of all phenomena in general. Hinayana does this with its presentation of the two truths concerning all phenomena. The precursor to gaining an understanding of the voidness of phenomena is an understanding the two truths. In Mahayana, the two truths are two facts concerning the same phenomenon. In Hinayana, the two truths are two sets of phenomena. There are superficial or conventionaltrue phenomena and deepest or ultimate true phenomena. Within Sarvastivada, Vaibhashika asserts that the superficial true phenomena are physical objects and states of mind, ways of being aware. The deepest true phenomena are all the atoms making up physical objects and all the tiniest moments of cognition. It is important to realize that what we see are the superficially true phenomena, but that, on the deepest level, things are made of atoms. We can see how this leads to an understanding of the superficial level as being like an illusion. According to Sautrantika, superficial true phenomena aremetaphysical entities, our projections onto objects; whereas the deepest true phenomena are the actual objective things themselves. Here, one begins to understand that one’s projections are like an illusion. If we get rid of the projections, we just see objectively what is there. Our projections are like an illusion. According to Theravada, superficial true phenomena are imputed phenomena. This refers to persons as well as physical objects, whether within the body or external. The deepest true phenomena are what they are imputed on. The body and physical objects are imputed on the elements and the sense fields that we perceive. What is an orange? Is it the sight, the smell, the taste, the physical sensation? An orange is what is imputed on all that. Likewise, a person is what can be imputed on the aggregatefactors of body and mind. The six types of primary consciousnessand the mental factors are the deepest true phenomena, because a person is labeled or imputed on them. Although none of the Hinayana schools talk about the voidness of all phenomena, they do say that it is important to understand deepest true phenomena nonconceptually in order to gain liberation. The flavor is thus very much the same as the Mahayana discussion. Theravada also has a very different explanation of karma, which is not found in the Sarvastivada schools or in Mahayana, but we will not go into that now. With this introduction, we can begin to appreciate how the Hinayana schools of Theravada and Sarvastivada really are in the full flavor of the Buddhist teachings. This can help us to avoid making the mistake of forsaking the Dharma by saying that any of Buddha’s teachings are not Buddhist teachings. When we understand different schools properly from their own point of view, we develop a great deal of respect for all of the teachings of the Buddha.

MOCK-25 Q.49 Q. According to the Buddha, the sorrows in life can be ended only by ; A) Eliminating all desires B) Walking in the path of Thathagatha C) Practising serve penace D) Following the rituals of Tripitakas Ans. A IAS QUESTION What is ‘Greenhouse Gas Protocol’? A) It is an international accounting tool for government and business leaders to understand, quantify and manage greenhouse gas emissions B) It is an initiative of the United Nations to offer financial incentives to developing countries to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and to adopt eco-friendly technologies C) It is an inter-governmental agreement ratified by all the member countries of the United Nations to reduce greenhouse gas emissions to specified levels by the year 2022 D) It is one of the multilateral REDD+ initiatives hosted by the World Bank MOCK-27 Q.70 Q.15 With reference to the recent report on Greenhouse gas emissions, consider the following statements : 1. European Union (EU) had set a target to reduce emission of 35 per cent below 2005 levels by 2030. 2. United States had committed to reduce the greenhouse gas emissions by 26 to 28 per cent cut by 2025 from 2005 levels Which among the above statement(s) is/are correct ? A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C World’s largest emitter China officially has not announced its target to reduce the greenhouse gas emissions yet, but had set a target for the country’s emissions to peak by 2030 in a joint climate announcement with US in November, 2014. IAS QUESTION With reference to ‘Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana', consider the following statements: 1. Under this scheme, farmers will have to pay a uniform premium of two percent for any crop they cultivate in any season of the year. 2. This scheme covers post-harvest losses arising out of cyclones and unseasonal rains. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? A) 1 only B) 2 only C) Both 1 and 2 D) Neither 1 nor 2 MOCK-17 Q.35 Q.16 With reference to the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana , consider the following statements : 1. Farmers will pay uniform premium of 2 per cent for all Kharif crops and 1.5 percent for all Rabi crops 2. provision of capping the premium rate has been removed 3. Encouragement of use of technology such as use of smart phones & remote sensing satellite Which among the above is/are correct ? A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3, Ans. D The new Crop Insurance Scheme has been formulated in line with One Nation–One Scheme theme. It replaces existing two schemes viz. National Agricultural Insurance Scheme (MNAIS) and Modified National Agricultural Insurance Scheme (MNAIS) by removing their inherent drawbacks (shortcomings). There will be no upper limit subsidy given by Government even if balance premium is 90 percent. IAS QUESTION Which of the following is/are the advantage /advantages of practising drip irrigation? 1. Reduction in weed 2. Reduction in soil salinity 3. Reduction in soil erosion Select the correct answer using the code given below. A) 1 and 2 only B) 3 only C) 1 and 3 only D) None of the above is an advantage of practising drip irrigation MOCK-40 Q.142 Q.17 Which among the following regarding Drip Irrigation are correct ? 1) Fertilizer and nutrient loss is minimized due to localized application and reduced leaching 2) Soil type plays an important role in frequency of irrigation 3) Usually operated at lower pressure than other types of pressurised irrigation 4) Fields with irregular shapes can be easily accommodated Codes: A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. A Soil type plays less important role in frequency of irrigation Drip irrigation, also known as trickle irrigation or micro irrigation or localized irrigation, is an irrigation method that saves water and fertilizer by allowing water to drip slowly to the roots of plants, either onto the soil surface or directly onto the root zone, through a network of valves, pipes, tubing, and emitters. It is done through narrow tubes that deliver water directly to the base of the plant. MOCK-29 Q.25 Q.In context with the Micro-irrigation consider the following statements: 1) It is the only means of irrigation in dry land farming 2) Nutrient loss can be reduced 3) Receding of ground water table can also be checked Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. A Drip irrigation, is an irrigation method that saves water and fertilizer by allowing water todrip slowly to the roots of plants, either onto the soil surface or directly onto the root zone, through a network of valves, pipes, tubing, and emitters. IAS QUESTION The term ‘Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership’ often appears in the news in the context of the affairs of a group of countries known as A) G20 B) ASEAN C) SCO D) SAARC MOCK-18 Q.43 Q.18 ASEAN (Association of South East Asian Nations) Regional Block consists of number of countries. Which one of the following groups of countries is a part of this block? A) India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Thailand, Myanmar B) Brunei Darussalam, Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam C) Indonesia, Malaysia, New Zealand, Australia, Philippines, China D) Indonesia, Maldives, Bhutan, Nepal, China, Myanmar Ans. B MOCK-3 Q.33 Q. Which of the following statements about AESAN is not correct ? A) India is a founding member of ASEAN B) Its objectives were primarily to accelerate economical & social progress & cultural development C) It is committed primarily to promote regional peace & stability D) It encourage negotiation over conflict in the region Ans. A IAS QUESTION The plan of Sir Stafford Cripps envisaged that after the Second World War A) India should be granted complete independence B) India should be partitioned into two before granting independence C) India should be made a republic with the condition that she will join the Commonwealth D) India should be given Dominion status MOCK-40 Q.197 Q.19 An important aspect of the Cripps Mission of 1942 was A) That all Indian States should join the Indian union as a condition to consider any degree of autonomy for India B) The creation of an Indian Union with Dominion status very soon after the Second World War C) The active participation and co-operation of the Indian people, communities and political parties in the British war effort as a condition for granting independence with full sovereign status to India after war D) The framing of a constitution for the entire Indian Union, with no separate constitution for any province, and a Union Constitution to be accepted by all provinces Ans. B IAS QUESTION Consider the following statements : 1. New Development Bank has been set up by APEC. 2. The headquarters of New Development Bank is in Shanghai. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? A) 1 only B) 2 only C) Both 1 and 2 D) Neither 1 nor 2 MOCK-19 Q.5 Q.20 Who among the following are the members of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank ? 1. Indian 2. China 3. Malaysia 4. Pakistan 5. Bangladesh Which among the above is/are correct ? A) 1,2,3 B) 1,2,4,5 C) 1,3,4,5 D) 1,2,3,4,5 Ans. D AIIB is an international financial institution that was proposed by China. It is expected to act as a balance of power with the WB, IMF and ADB all being controlled/dominated by the US, EU and Japan respectively. The Headquarters of the AIIB will be at Beijing, and the bank is expected to be operational in 2015. The 21 members of the AIIB are China, India, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, the Philippines, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Brunei, Cambodia, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Laos, Myanmar, Mongolia, Nepal, Oman, Qatar, Sri Lanka, Uzbekistan, and Vietnam. IAS QUESTION What was the main reason for the split in the Indian National Congress at Surat in 1907? A) Introduction of communalism into Indian politics by Lord Minto B) Extremists' lack of faith in the capacity of the moderates to negotiate with the British Government C) Foundation of Muslim League D) Aurobindo Ghosh's inability to be elected as the President of the Indian National Congress MOCK-37 Q.21 Q.21 Statements: 1) Moderates were believed in the policy of settlement of minor issues with the government by deliberations. 2) Extremists believed in agitation, strikes and boycotts to force their demands. Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C

Surat Split is mainly known for separation of congress partymen into moderates and extremists at the surat session of congress in 26 December 1907. The extremists were led by Lokmanya Tilak, Lajpat Rai and Bipin Chandra Pal and the moderates were led by Gopal Krishna Gokhale, Pherozeshah Mehta and Surendranath Banerjee. The divided Congress re-united in the crucial Lucknow session of congress in 1916, with Bal Gangadhar Tilak and Gopal Krishna Gokhale adorning the stage together once again. Background Moderates believed in the policy of settlement of minor issues with the government by deliberations. But the extremists believed in agitation, strikes and boycotts to force their demands. Some nationalist led by Lokmanya Tilak agitates the moderate behavior of congress against British rule. The split between these two sections became outward at the end of Banaras Session of congress (1905). Lokmanya Tilak and his followers held a separate conference and declared the formation of the Extremist Party. However they decided to work as a part of the Indian National Congress. Moderators and Extremists further widened on Calcutta Session of congress (1906) and there were attempts between them to elect one of them as the president of congress. The moderates agitated on resolutions like Swaraj, Swadeshi, Boycott and National Education as were passed by the Calcutta Session (1906) and requested withdraw from the policy laid down in the Calcutta Congress. But the extremists were not ready to do so. In Surat Session (1907), extremists wanted Lala Lajpat Rai or Tilak as a President candidate of congress and Moderates supported Dr. Rashbihari Ghosh to be the President. But Lala Lajpat Rai stepped down and Dr. Rashbihari Ghosh became the President. The British Government immediately launched a massive attack on the extremists and Extremist newspaper were suppressed. Lokmanya Tilak, their main leader, was sent to Mandalay jail for six years

IAS QUESTION In the context of the history of India, consider the following pairs: Term Description (1) Eripatti : Land, revenue from which was set apart for the main¬tenance of the village tank (2) Taniyurs : Villages donated to a single Brahmin or a group of Brahmins (3) Ghatikas : Colleges generally attached to the temples Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched? A) 1 and 2 B) 3 only C) 2 and 3 D) 1 and 3 MOCK-15 Q.75 Q.22 In early medieval India, what were Ghatikas? A) Religious centers in Krishna Godavari areas only B) Jaina cave monasteries and centers of learning in kalinga areas C) Colleges and Centers providing brahmanical learning in south India D) Association of traders Ans. C IAS QUESTION With reference to the 'Trans-Pacific Partnership', consider the following statements : 1. It is an agreement among all the Pacific Rim countries except China and Russia. 2. It is a strategic alliance for the purpose of maritime security only. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? A) 1 only B) 2 only C) Both 1 and 2 D) Neither 1 nor 2 MOCK-22 Q.2 Q.23 Which among the following countries has signed Trans Pacific Partnership Agreement ? 1. Singapore 2. Malaysia 3. Vietnam 4. Brunei Which among the above statements is/are correct A) 1,3,4 B) Only 2 & 3 C) 2,3,4 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D Objectives of TPP: (i) Lower trade barriers such as tariffs. (ii) Establish a common framework for intellectual property (iii) Enforce standards for labour law and environmental law (iv) Establish an investor-state dispute settlement mechanism. 12 pacific countries have signed : Singapore, Malaysia, Vietnam, Brunei Darussalam, Japan, Canada, United States, Mexico, Peru, Chile, Australia and New Zealand. IAS QUESTION India's ranking in the 'Ease of Doing Business Index' is sometimes seen in the news. Which of the following has declared that ranking? A) Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) B) World Economic Forum C) World Bank D) World Trade Organization (WTO) MOCK-34 Q.100 Q.24 The Doing Business Report" is prepared by which of the following organizations every year? A) World Bank B) Asian Development Bank (ADB) C) International Monetary Fund (IMF) D) World Trade Organization (WTO ) Ans . A IAS QUESTION With reference to `Astrosat', the astronomical observatory launched by India, which of the following statements is/are correct? 1. Other than USA and Russia, India is the only country to have launched a similar observatory into space. 2. Astrosat is a 2000 kg satellite placed in an orbit at 1650 km above the surface of the Earth. Select the correct answer using the code given below. A) 1 only B) 2 only C) Both 1 and 2 D) Neither 1 nor 2 MOCK-24 Q.2 Q.25 With reference to the Astra missile , consider the following statements : 1. It is surface to air missile that can be launched from different latitudes 2. It is indigenously developed by ISRO Which among the above statements is/are correct ? A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. D It is air to air missile It is indigenously developed by DRDO It can engage targets in head-on up to 80 km and tail-chase up to 20 km modes. The missile can reach up to 110 km when fired from an altitude of 15 km and 44 km when launched from an altitude of 8 km and 21 km when fired from sea level. The missile can be integrated with fighter aircraft including Sukhoi-30 MKI, Mirage-2000, MiG-29, Jaguar and the Tejas Light Combat Aircraft (LCA). IAS QUESTION Recently, which one of the following currencies has been proposed to be added to the basket of IMF's SDR? A) Rouble B) Rand C) Indian Rupee D) Renminbi MOCK-25 Q.21 Q.26 Rate of exchange of Indian rupee is not linked with : A) Yen B) Pound Sterling C) Rouble D) Dollar Ans. C IAS QUESTION 'Project Loon', sometimes seen in the news, is related to A) waste management technology B) wireless communication technology C) solar power production technology D) water conservation technology MOCK-23 Q.8 Q.27 Project Loon is a pet project of search engine giant Google for providing Internet access to rural and remote areas using high-altitude helium-filled balloons. Consider the following statements : 1. Balloons will be placed at an altitude in the stratosphere where wind speed is low and turbulence is minimum. 2. Each balloon can provide full wireless broadband internet coverage up to an area of 40 km Choose the answer from the code given below: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C These balloons will be placed at an altitude of about 18 km in the stratosphere where wind speed is low and turbulence is minimum. IAS QUESTION With reference to the International Monetary and Financial Cornmittee (IMFC), consider the following statements : 1. IMFC discusses matters of concern affecting the global economy, and advises the International Monetary Fund (IMF) on the direction of its work. 2. The World Bank participates as observer in IMFC's meetings. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? A) 1 only B) 2 only C) Both 1 and 2 D) Neither 1 nor 2 MOCK-4 Q.70 Q.28 Regarding IMF (International Monetary Fund) quota system, consider the following statements : 1) The major objective is to raise funds for the loans 2) IMF Quota is assigned to member country as well as non member country 3) IMF is working to facilitate International trade, promote employment, as well as for economic growth Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D IAS QUESTION Which of the following is/are tributary tributaries of Brahmaputra? 1. Dibang 2. Kameng 3. Lohit Select the correct answer using the code given below. A) 1 only B) 2 and 3 only C) 1 and 3 only D) 1, 2 and 3 MOCK-23 Q.56 Q.29 Consider the following rivers : 1) Sankosh 2) Amochu 3) Subarnarekha 4) Jia Bhorelli Which of the above are the tributaries to Brahmaputra ? A) 1,2,3 B) Only 1 C) 2,3,4 D) 1,2,4 Ans. D Subarnarekha River flows through the Indian states of Jharkhand, West Bengal and Odisha. The prominent tributaries of the Subarnarekha are Kharkai, Roro, Kanchi, Harmu Nadi, Damra, Karru, Chinguru, Karakari, Gurma, Garra, Singaduba, Kodia, Dulunga and Khaijori. IAS QUESTION The establishment of 'Payment Banks' is being allowed in India to promote financial inclusion. Which of the following statements is/are correct in this context? 1. Mobile telephone companies and supermarket chains that are owned and controlled by residents are eligible to be promoters of Payment Banks. 2. Payment Banks can issue both credit cards and debit cards. 3. Payment Banks cannot undertake lending activities. Select the correct answer using the code given below. A) 1 and 2 only B) 1 and 3 only C) 2 only D) 1, 2 and 3 MOCK-3 Q.25 Q.30 Which of the following statements about Payment Banks are incorrect ? 1. Non-Banking Financial Institutions (NBFCs) and super market chains can acquire the license 2. They can accept demand and term deposits 3. They must comply with the SLR (statutory liquidity ratio) and CRR (cash reserve ratio) requirements Select the correct answer using the codes given below: A) 1 & 2 B) 1 & 3 C) 2 & 3 D) 2 Only Ans. D MOCK-26 Q.43 Q. With reference to the Payment Banks, consider the following statements : 1. These will be able to take deposits and remittances, internet banking but cannot undertake lending services. 2. Their holding are restricted to a maximum balance of Rs 1 lakh per individual customer. 3. They can issue ATM/debit cards but not credit cards Which among the above statement(s) is/are correct ? A) 1,2,3 B) Only 3 C) 2 & 3 D) 1 & 2 Ans. A They can distribute non-risk sharing simple financial products like mutual funds and insurance products. Non resident Indians will not be allowed to open accounts in payment banks. It is mandatory for payment banks to hold minimum capital of Rs. 100 crore. FDI of 74 per cent is allowed in payment bank. IAS QUESTION Q.With reference to the ‘Transwer pacific Partnership’ consider the following statements: 1. It is an agreement among all the Pacific Rim countries except China and Russia 2. It is a strategic alliance for the purpose of maritime security only Which of the statements is/are correct? A) 1 only B) 2 only C) Both 1 and 2 D) Neither 1 nor 2 MOCK-40 Q.10 Q.31 Which among the following are the members of the Pacific Alliance ? 1. Chile 2. Colombia 3. Mexico 4. Peru Which among the above is/are correct ? A) 1,3,4 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,2,3 D) 1,2,3,4 Ans. D It is a Latin American trade bloc, with some features of further integration. It currently has four member states — Chile, Colombia, Mexico and Peru, which all border the Pacific Ocean. Costa Rica began the process of joining the Alliance on 10 February 2014. IAS QUESTION Who of the following had first deciphered the edicts of Emperor Ashoka? A) Georg Bilhler B) James Prinsep C) Max Muller D) William Jones QUESTION REPEATED FROM IAS PREVIOUS YEAR & ALSO COVERED IN OUR MOCK PAPER Q.32 Who of the following had first deciphered the edicts of Emperor Ashoka? A) Georg Bilhler B) James Prinsep C) Max Muller D) William Jones Ans. B IAS QUESTION Consider the following statements: (1) The International Solar Alliance was launched at the United Nations Climate Change Conference in 2015. (2) The Alliance includes all the member countries of the United Nations. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? A) 1 only B) 2 only C) Both 1 and 2 D) Neither 1 nor 2 MOCK-39 Q.12 Q.33 With reference to the International Solar Alliance, consider the following statements : 1. It seeks to empower solar-rich countries located between the tropic of Cancer and the tropic of Capricorn to make collaborative efforts to harness solar energy 2. Under this alliance, all the countries that fall within the tropics have been invited Select the correct answer from the given codes : A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. A The ISA was launched at the 2015 Paris Climate Change Summit by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and French President Francois Hollande. Objectives: (i) To force down prices by driving demand, (ii) To bring standardization in solar technologies and thirdly and (iii) To foster research and development. IAS QUESTION 'Global Financial Stability Report' is prepared by the A) European Central Bank B) International Monetary Fund C) International Bank for Reconstruction and Development D) Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development QUESTION REPEATED FROM IAS PREVIOUS YEAR & ALSO COVERED IN OUR MOCK PAPER Q.34 'Global Financial Stability Report' is prepared by the A) European Central Bank B) International Monetary Fund C) International Bank for Reconstruction and Development D) Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development Ans. B IAS QUESTION With reference to the 'Gram Nyayalaya Act', which of the following statements is/are correct? 1. As per the Act, Gram Nyayalayas can hear only civil cases and not criminal cases. 2. The Act allows local social activists as mediators/reconciliators. Select the correct answer using the code given below. A) 1 only B) 2 only C) Both 1 and 2 D) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans.B MOCK-6 Q.60 Q.35 Nyaya Panchayats are expected to A) Deal with all crimes committed in villages B) Mete out justice to villages so that litigation is minimized C) Settle disputes through persuasion D) Try petty civil suit and minor offences Ans. D Apart from this many questions were framed on Nyaya Panchayats, from which ine can solve many questions IAS QUESTION In which of the following regions of India are shale gas resources found? 1. Cambay Basin 2. Cauvery Basin 3. Krishna-Godavari Basin Select the correct answer using the code given below. A) 1 and 2 only B) 3 only C) 2 and 3 only D) 1, 2 and 3 MOCK-6 Q.11 Q.36 In which of the following Shale gas is found ? 1) Assam 2) Gujarat 3) Gangetic Plain Codes: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 1 & 2 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D It is found to be trapped within shale formations. Shale gas has become an increasingly important source of natural gas in the United States since the start of this century, and interest has spread to potential gas shales in the rest of the world. In 2000 shale gas provided only 1% of U.S. natural gas production; by 2010 it was over 20% and the U.S. government's Energy Information Administration predicts that by 2035, 46% of the United States' natural gas supply will come from shale gas. IAS QUESTION Consider the following pairs : Terms sometimes seen in the news Their origin 1. Annex—I Countries : Cartagena Protocol 2. Certified Emissions Reductions : Nagoya Protocol 3. Clean Development Mechanism : Kyoto Protocol Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched? A) 1 and 2 only B) 2 and 3 only C) 3 only D) 1, 2 and 3 MOCK-1 Q.7 Q.37 The 1997 Kyoto Protocol to the United Nation Framework Convention on Climate Change provided for certain flexible mechanisms for achieving the targets for the first commitment period (2008-2012). Which one of the following is not one of them? A) Emissions trading where an efficient plant can sell its rights to emit carbon di-oxide to others B) Joint implementation where a developed country can receive credits against its own reduction C) The clean development mechanism allowing for transfer of funds and technology from developed to developing countries D) The imposition of trade penalties and restrictions to promote good environmental behaviour Ans. A MOCK-2 Q.4 Q. Which of the following are correct ? 1. India was invited to chair the Group of Like Minded Mega diverse countries (LMMCs) for a period of two years from March 2002 to March 2006 2. A new international treaty. “the Nagoya – Kuala Lumpur Supplementary Protocol on Liability and redress to the Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety” was adopted at one of the largest intergovernmental meetings ever held on the safe use of modern biotechnology Codes A) 1 only B) 2 only C) Both 1 & 2 D) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans. D South Africa took over the chairmanship of the group of countries, commonly known as the LMMCs, from the Philippines in 2012. MOCK-18 Q.47 Q.Cartagena Protocol on biosafety deals with : A) establishing or promoting in situ conservation facilities for rare & endangered organisms B) Maintaining the world wide network of gene banks for all the known flora & fauna C) Monitoring & regulating development of living modified organisms D) Ensuring safe handling , safe usage & safe trans-boundary movement of living modified organisms Ans. D IAS QUESTION Which of the following statements is/are correct? 1. A Bill pending in the Lok Sabha lapses on its prorogation. 2. A Bill pending in the Rajya Sabha, which has not been passed by the Lok Sabha, shall not lapse on dissolution of the Lok Sabha. Select the correct answer using the code given below. A) 1 only B) 2 only C) Both 1 and 2 D) Neither 1 nor 2 MOCK-7 Q.83 Q.38 Consider the following statements – When lok sabha is dissolved : 1. A bill pending in the Rajya Sabha which has not been passed by Lok Sabha lapses 2. A bill pending in Lok Sabha lapses 3. A bill passed by the both the houses but pending assesnt of the president does not lapse Codes: A) 1 Only B) 1 & 2 C) 2 & 3 D) 1,2,3 Ans. D MOCK-9 Q.50 Q. When the Lok Sabha is Dissolved: 1. A bill passed by Lok Sabha pending in Rajya Sabha does not lapse. 2.A bill pending in Rajya Sabha & not passed by Lok Sabha does not lapse. Which among the following are correct ? A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. B IAS QUESTION Consider the following statements: 1. The minimum age prescribed for any person to be a member of Panchayat is 25 years. 2. A Panchayat reconstituted after premature dissolution continues only for the remainder period. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? A) 1 only B) 2 only C) Both 1 and 2 D) Neither 1 nor 2 MOCK-7 Q.85 Q.39 Which of the following are voluntary provisions in the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act (1992) ? 1. Minimum age of 21 for contesting elections to Panchayats. 2. Indirect elections to the post of Chairperson of Panchayats at the intermediate & district levels 3. Representation of Members of Parliament & State Legislature on Panchayati Raj Institutions. 4. Reservation of seats for backward classes. Codes: A) 1,2,3 B) 1,2,3,4 C) 3 & 4 D) 4 only Ans. C The provisions which the state statutes will have to provide for are: (1) Creation of a State Elections Commission to conduct elections to PRIs, (2) In order to review the financial position of the PRIs, each state to set up a State Finance Commission for five years. (3) Tenure of PRIs fixed at five years and, if dissolved earlier, fresh elections to be held within six months, (4) Creation of a three-tier Panchayati Raj structure at the zila, block and village levels, (5) The minimum age for contesting elections to PRIs to be 18 years, (6) Reservation for women in panchayats (chairman and members) up to one-third seats, (7) Reservation of seats for SC/ST in panchayats (chairman and members) in proportion to their population, (8) Indirect elections to the post of chairman at the intermediate and apex tiers, (9) All posts at all levels (with two exceptions) to be filled by direct elections, and (10) Organisation of gram sabhas. IAS QUESTION There has been a persistent deficit budget year after year. Which action/actions of the following can be taken by the Government to reduce the deficit? 1. Reducing revenue expenditure 2. Introducing new welfare schemes 3. Rationalizing subsidies 4. Reducing import duty Select the correct answer using the code given below. A) 1 only B) 2 and 3 only C) 1 and 3 only D) 1, 2, 3 and 4 MOCK-8 Q.85 & QUESTION REPEATED FROM PREVIOUS YEAR PAPER Q.40 There has been a persistent deficit budget year after year. Which of the following actions can be taken by the government to reduce the deficit? 1. Reducing revenue expenditure 2. Introducing new welfare schemes 3. Rationalizing subsidies 4. Expanding industries Select the correct answer using the code given below. A) 1 and 3 only B) 2 and 3 only C) 1 only D) 1,2,3 and 4 Ans. A Introducing new welfare schemes will increase expenditure and thus will increase the budget deficit. Reducing revenue expenditure and rationalizing subsidies will cut down on the budget deficit. Expanding industries will also need investments which will increase expenditure. IAS QUESTION What is/are the purpose/purposes of Government's 'Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme' and 'Gold Monetization Scheme'? 1. To bring the idle gold lying with Indian households into the economy 2. To promote FDI in the gold and jewellery sector 3. To reduce India's dependence on gold imports Select the correct answer using the code given below. A) 1 only B) 2 and 3 only C) 1 and 3 only D) 1, 2 and 3 MOCK-9 Q.43 Q.41 In Budget 2015 Finance Minister had spoken about Gold Monetisation Scheme, which among the following are correct ? 1. Monetisation of Gold by removing the disincentives is the primary goal of this scheme 2. Tax exemption on top of higher interest rates is one of the attraction of this scheme Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C IAS QUESTION Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana is aimed at A) bringing the small entrepreneurs into formal financial system B) providing loans to poor farmers for cultivating particular crops C) providing pensions to old and destitute persons D) funding the voluntary organizations involved in the promotion of skill development and employment generation MOCK-9 Q.44 Q.42 Why Union Finance Minister, proposed to create a Micro Units Development Refinance Agency (MUDRA) Bank in Budget 2015 ? 1. It will refinance Micro-Finance Institutions through a Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana 2. It will increase the confidence of young, educated or skilled workers who will be able to expand their activities. Codes: A) Only 1 B) Only 2 C) Both are correct D) Both are incorrect Ans. C IAS QUESTION Consider the following pairs : Community sometimes In the affairs of mentioned in the news 1. Kurd : Bangladesh 2. Madhesi : Nepal 3. Rohingya : Myanmar Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched? A) 1 and 2 B) 2 only C) 2 and 3 D) 3 only MOCK-20 Q.38 Q.43 Khurds who have been fighting for a separate homeland , belongs to the : A) Iran, Iraq & Turkey B) Jordan , Iraq & Iran C) Iraq, Iran & Syria D) Iran , Jordan & Turkey Ans. A MOCK-11 Q.45 Q.Kurds who are basically Bedouin tribes fighting for their own homeland have been a constant source of anxiety in recent times to : A) Saudi Arabia & Syria B) Iran & Syria C) Afghanistan & Iran D) Iraq & Turkey Ans.B FROM OUR STUDY MATERIAL PG-21 JANUARY 2016 CURRENT ISSUES IAS QUESTION The Parliament of India acquires the power to legislate on any item in the State List in the national interest if a resolution to thateffect is passed by the A) Lok Sabha by a simple majority of its total membership B) Lok Sabha by a majority of not less than two-thirds of its total membership C) Rajya Sabha by a simple majority of its total membership D) Rajya Sabha by a majority of not less than two-thirds of its members present and voting Ans.D QUESTION REPEATED FROM PREVIOUS YEAR & ALSO IN OUR PAPERS Q.44 The Parliament of India acquires the power to legislate on any item in the State List in the national interest if a resolution to thateffect is passed by the A) Lok Sabha by a simple majority of its total membership B) Lok Sabha by a majority of not less than two-thirds of its total membership C) Rajya Sabha by a simple majority of its total membership D) Rajya Sabha by a majority of not less than two-thirds of its members present and voting Ans.D IAS QUESTION Q. With reference to ‘stand up india scheme’, which of the following statement is/are correct? 1. Its purpose is to promote entrepreneurship among SC/ST and women entrepreneurs. 2. It provides for refinance through SIDBI. Select the correct answer using the code given below. A) 1 only B) 2 only C) Both 1 and 2 D) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans.C ASKED FROM STUDY MATERIAL i.e. Pg No. 13 APRIL 2016 CURRENT ISSUES Q.45 THIS QUESTION HAS BEEN ASKED FROM STUDY MATERIAL & ALSO FROM EXPLANATIONS IN MOCK PAPER IAS QUESTION Why does the Government of India promote the use of 'Neem-coated Urea' in agriculture? A)Release of Neem oil in the soil increases nitrogen fixation by the soil microorganisms B) Neem coating slows down the rate of dissolution of urea in the soil C) Nitrous oxide, which is a greenhouse gas, is not at all released into atmosphere by crop fields D) It is a combination of a weedicide and a fertilizer for particular crops ASKED FROM STUDY MATERIAL i.e. Pg No. 108 APRIL 2016 CURRENT ISSUES Q.46 THIS QUESTION HAS BEEN ASKED FROM OUR STUDY MATERIAL IAS QUESTION Regarding DigiLocker', sometimes seen in the news, which of the following statements is/are correct? 1 It is a digital locker system offered by the Government under Digital India Programme. 2. It allows you to access your e-documents irrespective of your physical location. Select the correct answer using the code given below. A) 1 only B) 2 only C) Both 1 and 2 D) Neither 1 nor 2 ASKED FROM STUDY MATERIAL i.e. Pg No. 148 APRIL 2016 CURRENT ISSUES Q.47 THIS QUESTION HAS BEEN ASKED FROM OUR STUDY MATERIAL IAS QUESTION Belt and road Initiative' is sometimes mentioned in the news in the context of the affairs of : A) African Union B) Brazil C) European union D) China ASKED FROM STUDY MATERIAL i.e. Pg No.12 FEBRUARY 2016 CURRENT ISSUES Q.48 THIS QUESTION HAS BEEN ASKED FROM OUR STUDY MATERIAL IAS QUESTION Which one of the following is a purpose of `UDAY', a scheme of the Government? A) Providing technical and financial assistance to start-up entre¬preneurs in the field of renewable sources of energy B) Providing electricity to every gthousehold in the country by 2018 C) Replacing the coal-based power plants with natural gas, nuclear, solar, wind and tidal power plants over a period of time D) Providing for financial turnaround and revival of power distribution companies ASKED FROM STUDY MATERIAL i.e. Pg No.36 JANUARY 2016 CURRENT ISSUES Q.49 THIS QUESTION HAS BEEN ASKED FROM OUR STUDY MATERIAL IAS QUESTION Recently, linking of which of the following rivers was undertaken? A) Cauvery and Tungabhadra B) Godavari and Krishna C) Mahanadi and Sone D) Narmada and Tapti Ans. B ASKED FROM PREVIOUS YEAR PAPER & ALSO FROM OUR MOCK PAPER Q.50 Recently, linking of which of the following rivers was undertaken? A) Cauvery and Tungabhadra B) Godavari and Krishna C) Mahanadi and Sone D) Narmada and Tapti Ans. B IAS QUESTION What is/are the importance/importances of the 'United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification'? 1. It aims to promote effective action through innovative national programmes and supportive inter-national partnerships. 2. It has a special/particular focus on South Asia and North Africa regions, and its Secretariat facilitates the allocation of major portion of financial resources to these regions. 3. It is committed to bottom-up approach, encouraging the participation of local people in combating the desertification. Select the correct answer using the code given below. A) 1 only B) 2 and 3 only C) 1 and 3 only D) 1, 2 and 3 ASKED FROM STUDY MATERIAL GEOGRAPHY MODULE-8 Q.51 THIS QUESTION HAS BEEN ASKED FROM OUR STUDY MATERIAL IAS QUESTION With reference to 'Li-Fi', recently in the news, which of the following statements is/are correct? 1. It uses light as the medium for high-speed data transmission. 2. It is a wireless technology and is several times faster than 'WiFi'. Select the correct answer using the code given below. A) 1 only B) 2 only C) Both 1 and 2 D) Neither 1 nor 2 ASKED FROM OUR PAPERS- "MOCK-30 TO 40 REVISION SERIES" Q.52 Recently, in the news there was the term Li-Fi, consider the following statments : "IN CSAT, 35-40 questions asked in Mental Ability from our papers out of 52 questions (in Paper-2). Exact details of asked questions will be uploaded latter on, as it is time consuimg process to read each question from Mock papers.
** GENERAL STUDIES 2015- 48 QUESTIONS REPEATED FROM OUR MOCK PAPERS- IAS PRELIMS 2015 ** CSAT 2015- 30 QUESTIONS REPEATED FROM OUR MOCK PAPERS (Excluding Comprehensions)- IAS PRELIMS 2015 ** GENERAL STUDIES 2014- 23 QUESTIONS REPEATED FROM OUR MOCK PAPERS- IAS PRELIMS 2014
** CSAT 2014- 23 QUESTIONS REPEATED FROM OUR MOCK PAPERS (Excluding Comprehensions)- IAS PRELIMS 2014
APFC 2016 GENERAL STUDIES-** 60 QUESTIONS REPEATED FROM OUR MOCK PAPERS

  piccopy

ALLINDIAIASMOCKSERIES


Comment Box is loading comments...



ADVERTISEMENTS

copyrightimage